Browse Topics  |  Table of Contents A-Z  |  Authors  |  Search

Bonnie J. Clark

Bonnie Clark is an Associate Professor in the Department of Anthropology at the University of Denver (DU). A professional archaeologist since 1990, Dr. Clark's work has focused on using the tangible past—artifacts, architecture, settlement patterns—to tell a more inclusive history of western North America. Dr. Clark's research interests include the relationships between material culture, ethnicity, and gender; cultural landscapes; and the politics of heritage management. Dr. Clark serves as the Curator for Archaeology of the DU Museum of Anthropology and on the Colorado and National Register of Historic Places review board. Since 2006, she has led the DU Amache Project, a community collaboration dedicated to researching, interpreting, and preserving the physical remains of Amache. In the Fall of 2011, Dr. Clark was recognized as the University of Denver's Teacher/Scholar of the Year.