Browse Topics  |  Table of Contents A-Z  |  Authors  |  Search

Catherine Irwin

Catherine Irwin is an Associate Professor of Writing at the University of La Verne in California. She received her B.A. in English from the University of California at Berkeley, and both her M.A. and Ph.D. in English from the University of Southern California. She is the author of Twice Orphaned: Voices from the Children's Village of Manzanar , an oral history anthology that focuses on the 101 orphans of Japanese ancestry sent to an internment camp for Japanese Americans during World War II. She has also published poems and articles in various journals and anthologies, including Mixing it Up: Racing and E-racing and Embodying Asian Pacific Islander Sexualities . She currently lives in Claremont, California. She can be reached at [email protected] .