Caught in Between: What to Call Home in Times of War (film)

Title Caught in Between: What to Call Home in Times of War
Director Lina Hoshino
Producer Lina Hoshino
Starring Yuri Kochiyama (interviewee); Sugako Green (interviewee); Souleiman Ghali (interviewee); Amjad Obeidat (interviewee); Lisa Nakamura (interviewee); Yukiya Jerry Waki (performer); Mits Koshiyama (speaker); Grace Shimizu (speaker); Taiyo Takeda Ebato (performer); Hiroshi Shimizu (interviewee); Rev. Michael Yoshii (speaker)
Music Hiroshi Shimizu
Cinematography Francine Cavanaugh; Lina Hoshino; Kenji Liu; Ikuko Sato; Adams Wood
Editing Lina Hoshino; Kenji Liu; Nobuhisa Sakamoto
Runtime 25 minutes

Documentary film by Lina Hoshino that looks at parallels between Japanese Americans after the attack on Pearl Harbor on Arab and Muslim Americans after 9/11 and at joint activism between the two groups in the months after 9/11.

After an introductory montage that blends images and words of December 7, 1941 and 9/11, Japanese American activist Yuri Kochiyama talks about her father's arrest on Pearl Harbor day and Arab/Muslim American activists Sugako Green (whose Japanese American grandfather was incarcerated at Tule Lake), Souleiman Ghali, Amjad Obeidat discuss their fears after 9/11 and the threats and arrests endured by those that appeared Arab or Muslim. Hoshino then takes us to three events: a peace rally held a week after 9/11 in San Francisco Japan Town, a presentation of 1,000 origami cranes by Japanese Americans to the Santa Clara Muslim Community Association on Dec. 7, 2001, the July 2002 Tule Lake Pilgrimage. Japanese American and Arab/Muslim Americans talk about their commonalities and need to speak out against injustice.

The 2004 film runs 25 minutes and has no narrator.