Browse Topics  |  Table of Contents A-Z  |  Authors  |  Search

Eric L. Muller

Eric L. Muller is Dan K. Moore Distinguished Professor at the University of North Carolina School of Law and Director of the Center for Faculty Excellence at UNC-Chapel Hill. He has written three books on the wartime incarceration of Japanese Americans: Free to Die for their Country: The Story of the Japanese American Draft Resisters in World War II (University of Chicago Press, 2001); American Inquisition: The Hunt for Japanese American Disloyalty in World War II (University of North Carolina Press, 2007); and Colors of Confinement: Rare Kodachrome Photographs of Japanese American Incarceration in World War II (University of North Carolina Press, 2012). He is a member of the Board of Directors of the Heart Mountain Wyoming Foundation and co-chaired the committee that created the core exhibit for the Heart Mountain Interpretive Learning Center.