Browse Topics  |  Table of Contents A-Z  |  Authors  |  Search

Franklin Odo

Franklin Odo (1939–2022), Ph.D., retired in January 2010 as founding Director of the Smithsonian Asian Pacific American [APA] Program. He served in that capacity since its inception in 1997. Odo was a professor of Ethnic Studies at the University of Hawai'i and visiting professor of History and American Studies at the University of Pennsylvania, Hunter College, Princeton, and Columbia Universities in the 1990s. His book, No Sword to Bury: Japanese Americans in Hawai'i during World War II , was published by Temple University Press in 2004; he edited the Columbia Documentary History of the Asian American Experience , published by Columbia University Press in 2002. Among his awards are the Lifetime Achievement Award from the Association for Asian American Studies, a Distinguished Service Award from the Asian American Justice Center and Leadership Awards from the Japanese American Citizens League and the Organization of Chinese Americans.