Gordon Armbruster

The second community analyst at Minidoka . Trained in economics and social psychology with a Ph.D. in the latter from the London School of Economics, he worked as an instructor in sociology at Washington State College during the war and studied a Welsh coal mining community. He left in February 1944 to become the community analyst at Minidoka replacing John de Young , who had been reassigned to the Community Analysis Section's Washington, DC office. Armbruster lasted barely a month at Minidoka, before leaving "due to personal and family reasons ... before any analysis was carried out," according to a report by his successor, Elmer Smith . In his study of the community analysts, Peter Suzuki lists his dates at Minidoka as February 3, 1944, to March 4, 1944, and reports that he filed no reports or other documents during his brief stint. After the war, he moved to private industry, holding executive positions at Sheaffer Pen and at the accounting firm Touche, Ross, Bailey & Smart and serving as a management consultant. [1]

Footnotes

1. Peter T. Suzuki, "Anthropologists in the Wartime Camps for Japanese Americans: A Documentary Study," Dialectical Anthropology 6.1 (Aug. 1981), 52n113; "News and Notes," American Journal of Sociology 48.6 (May 1943), 771; Elmer Smith, "Final Report of the Community Analysis Section, Minidoka Relocation Center, Hunt, Idaho," Bancroft Library, University of California, Berkeley, accessed on June 1, 2014 at http://content.cdlib.org/view?docId=ft167n99p1 ; Spokane Daily Chronicle , Feb. 7, 1944, p. 3, accessed on June 1, 2014 at http://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=1338&dat=19440207&id=4ddXAAAAIBAJ&sjid=afUDAAAAIBAJ&pg=5920,1061855 ; Gordon H. Armbruster, "Competition for Talent," TRB&S Quarterly 10.1 (March 1964), 8–12, University of Mississippi Libraries Digital Collections, accessed on April 21, 2015 at https://egrove.olemiss.edu/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?article=1260&context=dl_tr .