Great Basin Museum

In 1987, residents of West Millard County, Utah, formed the Great Basin Historical Society to help preserve the unique history of the region's 19th and early 20th century settlements including Oasis, Hinckley, and Delta, Utah. Gradually the Historical Society collected local histories and artifacts that came to comprise the museum collection, now housed in downtown Delta. Exhibits feature geological artifacts from the region, historical photographs, and examples of pioneer agricultural tools and irrigation systems. The museum also includes information about the Topaz detention center, including one of the original recreation hall buildings used at the camp, which was located roughly 15 miles from town. The museum is directly next door to the new Topaz Museum, which features additional artifacts, photographs, and information related to the camp.