Harry Kelly (play)

Two-act play by Harold Heifezt set during World War II that dramatizes the romance between Hanako, a young Japanese American outcast woman in a concentration camp who has just lost her parents, and Anyay, a Native American man living in the neighboring "Mojave Indian Reservation." As the play begins, the stage is literally divided down the middle by a barbed wire fence separating the two worlds. The play juxtaposes the romance with the conflicts over the institution of the loyalty questionnaire. Harry Kelly debuted at East West Players (EWP) in Los Angeles on April 4, 1974, in a production directed by Mako. With the support of the California Arts Council, EWP toured the play to various community institutions in California in 1976–77.[1]

Related Articles

For More Information

"Finding Aid for the East West Players Records, 1965–1992." Charles E. Young Research Library, University of California, Los Angeles.

Kunitsugu, Kats. "On the Margin: 'Harry Kelly.'" Pacific Citizen, Apr. 12, 1974, 4.

Kurahashi, Yuko. Asian American Culture on Stage: The History of the East West Players. New York: Garland Publishing, Inc., 1999.

Morioka-Steffens, Tamayo Irene. "Asian Pacific American Identities: An Historical Perspective Through the Theatre Productions of the East West Players, 1965 to 2000." Ph.D. dissertation, Claremont Graduate School, 2003.

1. Pacific Citizen, Nov. 19, 1976, 3.