Homesteader Museum

Created in July 1968, this local museum has grown from a small town site with a focus on the process of homesteading in the region of Powell, Wyoming, to a sprawling complex that covers such topics as the Shoshone Reclamation Project for irrigation to regional icons like Roy Barnes, Earl Durand, and Boxcar Murphy. Since 1972, the main museum has been housed in a log building built by the American Legion in 1933 that has been used as a banquet hall, roller rink, and German POW camp. Beyond the main building is the Bever Homestead, an original 1911 homestead house, a farm implement museum, and several large vehicles. In the midst of the more than 50 years of homesteading history depicted by the museum, Japanese Americans occupied part of the local land at the Heart Mountain detention center. As a result, the Homesteader Museum has a permanent exhibit that presents artifacts and photographs from this period in local history. Visitors to the museum can check out a GPS-based walking tour of historic Powell and the museum regularly hosts rotating art and special interest exhibits, book signings, and receptions.