I Am an American: A True Story of Japanese Internment (book)

Title I Am an American: A True Story of Japanese Internment
Author Jerry Stanley
Original Publisher Crown
Original Publication Date 1994

A 1994 children's book written by Jerry Stanley and published by Crown Books for Young Readers. The book follows the true story of Shi Nomura, a young Japanese American in high school who is caught in the storm of World War II prejudices that eventually force 120,000 Japanese Americans into American concentration camps for the duration of the war. I Am an American includes quotations from Nomura's experiences at the camp in Manzanar and his perspective on the importance of standing up for one's civil rights. The book also includes a chapter on his wife, Mary, a singer whom he starts dating while at Manzanar.

Authored by Patricia Wakida