Ishmael Gromoff

Name Ishmael Gromoff

Member the Commission on Wartime Relocation and Internment of Civilians (CWRIC). Father Ishmael Gromoff (1924–93) was a Russian Orthodox priest who had been among the Aleuts forcibly removed by military authorities under the auspices of Executive Order 9066 . Seventeen when he was incarcerated, he spent four months at the Funter Bay camp before moving to Juneau, from where he was drafted into the army. He was added to the CWRIC at the behest of Senator Ted Stevens of Alaska and, along with Father Robert F. Drinan, was one of two committee members added to the original group of seven.

For More Information

Daniels, Roger. Prisoners Without Trial: Japanese Americans in World War II . New York: Hill and Wang, 1993.

"Fr. Gromoff: Himself an Aleut Evacuee." Pacific Citizen , June 26, 1981, 1.