Iwao Takamoto

The content in this article is still under development. A completed version will appear soon!

Name Iwao Takamoto
Died January 8 2007
Birth Location Los Angeles

Nisei

Animator and cartoon producer and director, most notably for Disney and Hanna Barbara. Animator Iwao Takamoto (1925–2007) was the creator of such animated characters as Scooby-Doo, Muttley, and Penelope Pitstop. A Nisei born and raised in Los Angeles, Takamoto and his family were incarcerated at the Manzanar camp in California. Leaving camp, he was hired as an animator by Disney in 1945 and worked as an animator and character designer on such Disney feature films as Cinderella , Lady and the Tramp , and One Hundred and One Dalmatians . He left Disney for Hanna-Barbara in 1961, where he worked for more than forty years, heavily influencing the visual style of the company's productions.

For More Information

Takamoto, Iwao, with Michael Mallory. Iwao Takamoto: My Life with a Thousand Characters' . Jackson: University Press of Mississippi, 2009.

Stewart, Susan. " Iwao Takamoto, 81, the Animation Artist Who Created Scooby-Doo. " New York Times , January 10, 2007.

Wells, Paul. Obituary . The Guardian , January 28, 2007.