J. Ralph McFarling

Name J. Ralph McFarling
Died October 9 1977
Birth Location Rock Port, Missouri

The third community analyst at Amache , serving in that role from September 1944 to July 1945. Born in Rock Port, Missouri, in 1901, J. Ralph McFarling worked as a deputy postmaster of Rock Port and as a boy's reformatory and as a welfare worker in Missouri before the war. At Amache, he replaced E. Adamson Hoebel as community analyst. He did a census type study of block populations in the fall of 1944 and spend much of his time in 1945 investigating inmate attitudes towards leaving the camp. In addition to his community analysis work, he taught a class in case work for counselors in 1944. He left the camp in July 1945 to work as a War Relocation Authority relocation officer in Seattle. After the war, he remained in Seattle, working for the Seattle Housing Authority. He passed away in Seattle on October 9, 1977.