Browse Topics  |  Table of Contents A-Z  |  Authors  |  Search

Jane L. Scheiber

Jane L. Scheiber is a research associate in the Center for the Study of Law and Society, School of Law, University of California, Berkeley. She is also Special Assistant to the Dean, College of Chemistry, UC Berkeley, where she recently retired as Assistant Dean. After graduate study in American history at Cornell University, she became Director of the Public Affairs Laboratory at Dartmouth College, where she was also a research associate. She then served as Editorial Director and Associate Project Director of Courses by Newspaper, an adult education program, at University of California, San Diego. She is editor or co-editor of ten books, including America and the Future of Man , In Search of the American Dream , American Issues Forum , and Crime and Justice , and she recently served as co-editor of U.S. Law and Courts in the Pacific: A Special Issue of Western Legal History . She has written about the African-American community and civil rights in World War I and, with co-author Harry Scheiber, has written several articles and is now completing a book, entitled Bayonets in Paradise , about martial law in Hawai'i during World War II.