Jerome (Idaho) Historical Society

Established in 1981, the Jerome Historical Society is dedicated to preserving and sharing the history of the people of Jerome County through their Research Room, Museum, and the Idaho Farm & Ranch Museum (IFARM) Project. Visitors can view books, newspapers, business ledgers, journals, letters, and historical photos in the Research Room in downtown Jerome. The exhibits within the attached museum focus on local history, specifically the highly successful North Side Irrigation Project, which was part of the 1894 Carey Act that allowed for the privatization of irrigation systems. The museum also features information about the Minidoka detention center located roughly 15 miles east in nearby Hunt. For more information about both Minidoka camp and agriculture, visitors can go to the IFARM site where they can view original barracks from the camp, early settlement homes, and large farm equipment.

The Jerome County Historical Society Website: http://www.historicaljeromecounty.com/ .