Browse Topics  |  Table of Contents A-Z  |  Authors  |  Search

Klancy de Nevers

Klancy de Nevers was born in Aberdeen, Washington, where her family was acquainted with Karl Bendetsen. Her father's print shop was an important part of her upbringing; during World War II his weekly newspaper brought her news of the war that had taken away four of her uncles, two of whom never returned. She has degrees from Stanford University and the University of Utah and lives and writes in Salt Lake City. She is the author of The Colonel and the Pacifist: Karl Bendetsen, Perry Saito and the Incarceration of Japanese Americans during World War II (University of Utah Press, 2004) and co-editor of Cohassett Beach Chronicles: World War II in the Pacific Northwest by Kathy Hogan (Oregon State University Press, 1996).