Browse Topics  |  Table of Contents A-Z  |  Authors  |  Search

Matthew M. Briones

Matthew M. Briones is an assistant professor of US history at the University of Chicago. His first book, Jim and Jap Crow: A Cultural History of 1940s Interracial America (Princeton UP, 2012), examines the critical interracial alliances of America's home front during World War II. Through the narrative of Japanese American diarist Charles Kikuchi, Briones considers the multiracial discourse of African American, Asian American, and other minority intellectuals in the crucible of wartime hysteria, racialized fear, and the hopeful struggle for a radically redefined postwar democracy. His second book, "The Devil's Elbow" and Other Fragments , is a history of the Southeast Asian American diaspora. He has previously taught at Harvard, Princeton, Columbia, and the University of Michigan.