Browse Topics  |  Table of Contents A-Z  |  Authors  |  Search

Mayumi Tsutakawa

Mayumi Tsutakawa is an independent writer and editor. She co-edited several multicultural literary anthologies, including The Forbidden Stitch: Asian American Women's Literary Anthology (Calyx Books, 1990) which received the Before Columbus Foundation’s American Book Award. She edited They Painted from their Hearts (Wing Luke Asian Museum, 1994) and co-edited, with Alan Lau, Turning Shadows into Light , (Young Pine Press, 1982). For six years, she was a reporter and editor at The Seattle Times , a metropolitan daily newspaper. As an independent curator, and then director of external relations for the Wing Luke Asian Museum, she organized exhibitions of Asian/Pacific American historical and contemporary artists. Tsutakawa was manager of Grants to Organizations at the Washington State Arts Commission for 14 years. She formerly was executive director of the King County Arts Commission and Historic Preservation Program. Mayumi received her master's degree in communications and her bachelor's degree in East Asian Studies at the University of Washington.