Browse Topics  |  Table of Contents A-Z  |  Authors  |  Search

Robert Shaffer

Robert Shaffer is Professor of History at Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania, where he teaches U.S. history, world history, and social studies education. His articles on the incarceration of Japanese Americans in World War II have appeared in Radical History Review , The Historian , the Journal of American History , and the Journal of American Ethnic History . His doctoral dissertation (Rutgers University, 2003) examined U.S. relations with Asia in the mid-20th century by analyzing the writings and activism of novelist Pearl S. Buck and her literary and political associates. Dr. Shaffer’s articles on these and related topics have appeared in the Pacific Historical Review , the Journal of Women’s History , The History Teacher , Peace & Change , New York History , Pennsylvania History , the World History Bulletin , and Labor History .