Browse Topics  |  Table of Contents A-Z  |  Authors  |  Search

Takeya Mizuno

Takeya Mizuno has been an assistant professor of Toyo University in Tokyo since 2006. He earned his Ph.D from the University of Missouri School of Journalism in 2000. His main research area is history of journalism, especially that of Japanese Americans. Besides many articles and books written in Japanese, his major published works in English include "The Creation of the 'Free' Press in Japanese American Camps: The War Relocation Authority's Planning and Making of the Camp Newspaper Policy," Journalism & Mass Communication Quarterly Vol.78, No.3 (Autumn 2001); "The Federal Government's Decisions in Suppressing the Japanese-Language Press, 1941-42," Journalism History Vol.33, No.1 (Spring 2007); "Censorship in a Different Name: Press 'Supervision' in Wartime Japanese American Camps 1942-1943," Journalism & Mass Communication Quarterly Vol.88, No.1 (Spring 2011).