Toyo Miyatake: Infinite Shades of Gray (film)

Title Toyo Miyatake: Infinite Shades of Gray
Editing Gail Yasunaga
Studio Japanese American National Museum
Runtime 28 minutes
IMDB Toyo Miyatake: Infinite Shades of Gray

Documentary film on photographer Toyo Miyatake, directed by Robert A. Nakamura for the Japanese American National Museum in 2001. Toyo Miyatake: Infinite Shades of Gray traces Miyatake's various identities as Little Tokyo studio photographer of portraits, weddings, and other events before and after the war; prewar art photographer; and surreptitious chronicler of incarceration during World War II. The film is an expansion of Nakamura's earlier documentary on Miyatake, The Brighter Side of Dark: Toyo Miyatake, 1895–1979. Among its awards are a CINE Gold Eagle and the Grand Jury Award for Best Documentary Short at the Florida Film Festival; it was also an official selection of the 2002 Sundance Film Festival.

Authored by Brian Niiya

For More Information

Toyo Miyatake: Infinite Shades of Gray at Japanese American National Museum website. http://janmstore.com/230410.html.