Undaunted Courage, Proven Loyalty: Japanese American Soldiers in World War II (exhibition)

Exhibition on Japanese Americans in the military during World War II that was organized by the University of Arkansas at Little Rock Public History Program in 2004. Undaunted Courage included the stories of the 100th Infantry Battalion , 442nd Regimental Combat Team , and Military Intelligence Service as well as a kiosk featuring stories of Japanese American veterans collected by the Go For Broke National Education Center. The exhibition was one of eight exhibitions in the Little Rock, Arkansas, area that were part of the Life Interrupted project, a collaboration between the Japanese American National Museum and the University of Arkansas at Little Rock. Three of the exhibitions, all on some aspect of the Japanese American military experience, were displayed at the MacArthur Museum of Arkansas Military History, the other two being Beyond the Call of Duty: Honoring the 24 Japanese American Medal of Honor Recipients and Witness: Our Brothers' Keepers .

For More Information

Life Interrupted exhibitions, Japanese American National Museum website. https://www.janm.org/press/release/life-interrupted-japanese-american-experience-wwii-arkansas

Undaunted Courage, Proven Loyalty at the MacArthur Museum of Arkansas Military History website. http://www.littlerock.org/parksrecreation/arkmilitaryheritage/exhibits/temporaryexhibits.aspx .