Valor with Honor (film)

Title Valor with Honor
Director Burt Takeuchi
Studio Torasan Films
Runtime 85 minutes
IMDB Valor with Honor

Documentary film by Burt Takeuchi that tells the story of the 442nd Regimental Combat Team. Eschewing a narrator, the film is built around the thirty-five interviews with veterans Takeuchi conducted and also includes reenactments of battle scenes that were shot at Sequoia Paintball Park in Watsonville, California. Valor With Honor tells the story in largely chronological fashion, starting with induction and basic training, seeing combat in Italy, the rescue of the Lost Battalion, the liberation of Dachau sub camps, and the return to postwar society. The 85 minute film was completed in 2010 and has been screened widely across the country since then.

Newman, Esther. "Burt Takeuchi Lauds Heroes With 'Valor With Honor.'" Discover Nikkei website, January 13, 2011.

Yamamoto, J.K. "'Valor With Honor' an Emotional Experience for Audiences." Rafu Shimpo, February 16, 2011.

———. "Sansei Filmmaker Complete Tribute to Nisei Soldiers." NikkeiWest.