What If Heroes Were Not Welcome Home? (exhibition)

Exhibition on the return of Nisei soldiers to their Hood River, Oregon, home, recounting the chilly reception they received from the local community as well as highlighting those who stood up for them. Curated by Linda Tamura and Marsha Matthews and organized by the Oregon Historical Society (OHS), What If Heroes Were Not Welcome Home? debuted at the OHS in Portland in August 2013 in conjunction with the display of the Congressional Gold Medal awarded to Japanese American veterans of the 442nd Regimental Combat Team , 100th Infantry Battalion , and Military Intelligence Service .

The core of the exhibition consists of five large photo and text panels that incorporate first hand accounts as told through letters and other historical documents. The exhibition also includes an 11-1/2 minute video. After its run at the OHS, it traveled to various venues in Oregon and Idaho in 2014–15.

Venues

Oregon Historical Society, Portland, Oregon, August 24 to September 29, 2013
History Museum of Hood River, Hood River, Oregon, January 2 to February 26, 2014
Four Rivers Cultural Center, Ontario, Oregon, March 7, to April 30, 2014
College of Southern Idaho, Twin Falls, Idaho, May 7 to June 30, 2014
Klamath County Museum, Klamath Falls, Idaho, July 10 to August 31, 2014
Deschutes County Historical Society, Bend, Oregon, September 12, 2014 to November 1, 2014
Lane County Historical Society & Museum, Eugene, Oregon, November 11, 2014 to March 1, 2015
Columbia Gorge Discover Center, The Dalles, Oregon, March 14 to July 5, 2015

For More Information

Oregon Historical Society page for What If Heroes Were Not Welcome Home? : https://www.ohs.org/museum/exhibits/what-if-heroes-were-not-welcome-home.cfm

Tamura, Linda, and Marsha Takayanagi Matthews. "Local History Spotlight: What Would You Do? If Heroes Were Not Welcome Home." 'Oregon Historical Quarterly 114.2 (2013): 244–47.