Yasuo Abiko

Name Yasuo Abiko
Born January 7 1910
Died March 2 1988
Birth Location San Francisco

Nisei

Nisei journalist. Yasuo Abiko (1910–88), a second-generation San Francisco based newspaper publisher and editor, reestablished the family newspaper after World War II as the Nichibei Times . The prewar English section editor of the Nichibei Shimbun , the newspaper founded by his father Kyutaro , Abiko was incarcerated in the Topaz , Utah, concentration camp and the newspaper shut down after the family's forced removal. After resettling in Philadelphia, he returned to San Francisco in January 1946 and resumed publishing the paper in May. Under his leadership, the postwar Times became one of the leading institutions of the Japanese American community in the San Francisco Bay Area until its evolution into the nonprofit Nichbei Weekly in 2009.

For More Information

Girdner, Audrie, and Anne Loftis. The Great Betrayal: The Evacuation of the Japanese-Americans during World War II . Toronto: Macmillan, 1969.

Stroup, Dorothy Anne. "The Role of the Japanese-American Press in its Community." Thesis, University of California, Berkeley, 1960.