Kaunakakai Jail, Moloka'i (detention facility)

We need your help! There is little available research or existing scholarship about the subject of this article. If you have information or sources that you can share, please help make the Encyclopedia better by contacting us at [email protected].

US Gov Name
Facility Type
Location ( lat, lng)
Population Description
General Description
Peak Population

Facility used to house internees from Moloka'i in the early stages of World War II. The handful of enemy aliens on Moloka'i arrested after the attack on Pearl Harbor were incarcerated at the Kaunakakai County Jail prior to being transferred first to the Wailuku County Jail on Maui, then to Sand Island on O'ahu. Details on the number of internees and how long they were held at Kaunakakai Jail are not known.

The Kaunakakai Jail building was moved from its original location to Malama Park, where it stands vacant.

For More Information

National Park Service, Pacific West Regional Office. Honouliuli Gulch and Associated Sites: Final Special Resource Study and Environmental Assessment . Washington, DC: U.S. Department of the Interior, August 2015.

Stephenson, Megan. " Internment History on Molokai. " Molokai Dispatch , Mar. 21, 2011.