Point of Order: Hirabayashi vs. United States (play)

Dramatic rendering of Gordon Hirabayashi 's challenge of the wartime curfew and exclusion of Japanese Americans from the West Coast by Japanese Canadian playwright R.A. Shiomi. The play debuted at the Asian American Theater Workshop in San Francisco in 1983. Scenes from a performance of the play appear in Steven Okazaki's documentary film on the wartime legal cases, Unfinished Business (1985). A second play on Hirabayashi, Jeanne Sakata's Hold These Truths , premiered at East West Players in Los Angeles in 2007.

This page is complete and will be published to the production Encyclopedia.

Asian American Theater Company, Season Listings, 1980–1990 .

" Guide to the Annotated Catalog to Productions and Scripts in the Asian American Theater Company Archives ." Department of Special Collections, Davidson Library, University of California, Santa Barbara.

Shiomi, Rick A. Point of Order . Alexandria, Virginia: Alexander Street Press, 2003.