Camp Forrest (detention facility)

We need your help! There is little available research or existing scholarship about the subject of this article. If you have information or sources that you can share, please help make the Encyclopedia better by contacting us at [email protected]

US Gov Name Camp Forrest Internment Camp
Facility Type U.S. Army Internment Camp
Administrative Agency U.S. Army
Location Tullahoma, Tennessee (35.3500 lat, -86.2000 lng)
Date Opened
Date Closed
Population Description Held Japanese immigrants from the U.S.; also held German and Italian nationals.
General Description U.S. Army internment camp located in a wooded area of rural Tennessee, 70 miles south of Nashville.
Peak Population
  • At this site, the barracks consisted of five-man huts for a total capacity of 300 persons.
  • The population of internees of Japanese ancestry reached 190 in early 1942; however, by June of that year most had either been repatriated to Japan or transferred to Camp Livingston, Louisiana
  • The first group of approximately 172 Issei internees from Hawai'i to be shipped to the mainland spent about one month at Camp Forrest—between stints at Camp McCoy, Wisconsin and Camp Livingston, Louisiana—from late May to late June 1942. Kumaji Furuya, one of those interned, devotes a chapter of his memoirs to his time there; see Suikei Furuya, Haisho tenten (Honolulu: Hawai taimususha, 1964). An English translation of this book will be published by the Japanese Cultural Center of Hawai'i in 2013.