Browse Topics  |  Table of Contents A-Z  |  Authors  |  Search

Browse Topics

Work in progress! The Encyclopedia is in active development, and new entries are being published on a regular basis so please check back often! If you have an idea for an article or other suggestions, please email [email protected].

Arts

21st Century Manzanar (book),   Satoru Abe,   Bumpei Akaji,   Arts and crafts in camp,   Ruth Asawa,   Bad Day at Black Rock (film),   Baseball Saved Us (book),   Beauty Behind Barbed Wire (book),   Bon dance / ondo,   A Brother Is a Stranger (book),   The Camp Dance: The Music and The Memories (play),   Children's and young adults' books on incarceration,   Citizen 13660 (book),   City in the Sun (book),   The Climate of the Country (book),   Conscience and the Constitution (film),   Hideo Date,   Days of Waiting (film),   Desert Exile (book),   Dramatic films/videos on incarceration,   Famous Suicides of the Japanese Empire (book),   Farewell to Manzanar (book),   Farewell to Manzanar (film),   Takayo Fischer,   Takuichi Fujii,   Gyo Fujikawa,   Yoshiaki Fujitani,   Sadamitsu Neil Fujita,   Henry K. Fukuhara,   G-Men vs. The Black Dragon/Black Dragon of Manzanar (film),   Go for Broke! (film),   Philip Kan Gotanda,   A Grain of Sand (album),   Taneyuki Dan Harada,   Sadakichi Hartmann,   Masamori Hashimoto,   Michi Hashimoto,   Hawaii, End of the Rainbow (book),   Miki Hayakawa,   Hell to Eternity (film),   George Matsusaburo Hibi,   Hisako Hibi,   Gentaro Kenneth Hikogawa,   Hiroshi Honda: Detained (exhibition),   Home Again (book),   Paul Horiuchi,   George Hoshida,   Hotel on the Corner of Bitter and Sweet (book),   If Tomorrow Comes (film),   Chris Iijima,   Momoko Iko,   Eddie Y. Imazu,   Lawson Fusao Inada,   Nitten Ishida,   Chris Ishii,   Miyoko Ito,   Jack Iwata,   Japanese War Bride (film),   Journey Home (book),   Journey to Topaz: A Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation (book),   Frank Kadowaki,   Matsumi Mike Kanemitsu,   Chikaji Kawakami,   Hiromu Kira,   Nobuo Kitagaki,   Hideo Kobashigawa,   Kyo Koike,   Masao Kondo,   Robert Kuwahara,   Laughter and False Teeth (play),   Life behind Barbed Wire: The World War II Internment Memoirs of a Hawaii Issei (book),   Literary works on incarceration,   Little Tokyo U.S.A. (film),   Lone Heart Mountain (book),   Mako,   David Mas Masumoto,   Jack Matsuoka,   Nobu McCarthy,   Charles Erabu Mikami,   Jimmy Mirikitani,   Nobuko Miyamoto,   Shigemaru Miyao,   Jishiro Miyauchi,   Charles Isamu Morimoto,   Pat Morita,   The Moved-Outers (book),   Ernest Murai,   Shigeyoshi "Shig" Murao,   Robert Murase,   Seizo Murata,   Milton Murayama,   Museum exhibitions on incarceration,   Momo Nagano,   Robert A. Nakamura,   Kinichi Nakanishi,   Emiko Nakano,   George Nakashima,   Ken Nishi,   Dan T. Nishikawa,   Kiyoo Harry Nobuyuki,   Isamu Noguchi,   Kenjiro Nomura,   No-No Boy (book),   Chiura Obata,   Yajiro Okamoto,   Benji Okubo,   Mine Okubo,   The Pigtail Twins,   Plays on incarceration,   Point of Order: Hirabayashi vs. United States (play),   Rabbit in the Moon (film),   Albert Saijo,   Sanga moyu (film),   Yasuo Sasaki,   Reiko Sato,   Riyo Sato,   Katsuichi Satow,   Ruby Yoshino Schaar,   Kay Sekimachi,   Sueo Serisawa,   Yayoi Ailene Shibata,   James Shigeta,   Teru Shimada,   Yuki Shimoda,   Roger Shimomura,   Sab Shimono,   Yutaka Shinohara,   Snow Falling on Cedars (book),   Snow Falling on Cedars (film),   Gene I. Sogioka,   Jack Soo,   Henry Sugimoto,   Julia Suski,   Louise Suski,   Lewis Suzuki,   Pat Suzuki,   Sakari Suzuki,   Tachinoki (play),   Frank Taira,   Toshiko Takaezu,   Kango Takamura,   The Steel Helmet (film),   The Yoke's on Me (film),   Midori Kono Thiel,   Kamekichi Tokita,   Chio Tominaga,   Tondemonai-Never Happen! (play),   Tradition (book),   Treadmill (book),   Kakunen Tsuruoka,   George Tsutakawa,   Byron Takashi Tsuzuki,   Yoshiko Uchida,   Kitaro Uetsuji,   Tokio Ueyama,   Sadayuki Thomas Uno,   Upon Their Shoulders (book),   We, the Dangerous (book),   When the Emperor Was Divine (book),   Mitsuye Yamada,   Hisaye Yamamoto,   Margie Masako "Koho" Yamamoto,   Conrad Hamanaka/Conrad Yama,   Yoshiko Yamanouchi,   Jack Chikamichi Yamasaki,   Mitsu Yashima,   George Yoshida,   Harry Yoshizumi,   A Young American with a Japanese Face (essay)

Camps

Amache (Granada),   Antelope Springs (detention facility),   Camp Algiers (detention facility),   Camp Blanding (detention facility),   Camp Forrest (detention facility),   Camp Livingston (detention facility),   Camp McCoy (detention facility),   Camp Upton (detention facility),   Cave Creek, Arizona (detention facility),   Chicago, South Ellis Avenue (detention facility),   Cow Creek (detention facility),   Crystal City (detention facility),   East Boston (detention facility),   Ellis Island (detention facility),   Florence (detention facility),   Fort Bliss (detention facility),   Fort Howard (detention facility),   Fort Lewis (detention facility),   Fort Lincoln (Bismarck) (detention facility),   Fort McDowell / Angel Island (detention facility),   Fort Meade (detention facility),   Fort Missoula (detention facility),   Fort Richardson (detention facility),   Fort Sam Houston (detention facility),   Fort Sill (detention facility),   Fresno (detention facility),   Gila River,   Griffith Park (detention facility),   Grove Park Inn, North Carolina (detention facility),   Haiku Camp, Maui (detention facility),   Heart Mountain,   Hilo Independent Language School,   Honolulu Police Station (detention facility),   Honouliuli (detention facility),   Jerome,   Kalaheo Stockade, Kaua'i (detention facility),   Kaunakakai Jail, Moloka'i (detention facility),   Kenedy (detention facility),   Kilauea Military Camp (detention facility),   Kooskia (detention facility),   Lana'i City Jail, Lana'i (detention facility),   Leavenworth (detention facility),   Lihue Plantation, Kaua'i (detention facility),   Lordsburg (detention facility),   Los Angeles County Jail (detention facility),   Manzanar,   Marysville (detention facility),   Mayer (detention facility),   McNeil Island Penitentiary (detention facility),   Merced (detention facility),   Minidoka,   Moab/Leupp Isolation Centers (detention facility),   Montreat, North Carolina (detention facility),   Nyssa, Oregon (detention facility),   Old Raton (detention facility),   Owens Valley (detention facility),   Panama Canal Zone,   Parker Dam (detention facility),   Pinedale (detention facility),   Pomona (detention facility),   Portland (detention facility),   Poston (Colorado River),   Puyallup (detention facility),   Rohwer,   Sacramento (detention facility),   Salinas (detention facility),   Sand Island (detention facility),   San Francisco (detention facility),   San Pedro (detention facility),   Santa Anita (detention facility),   Santa Fe (detention facility),   Seagoville (detention facility),   Seattle (detention facility),   Sharp Park (detention facility),   Stockton (detention facility),   Stringtown (detention facility),   Tanforan (detention facility),   Topaz,   Toppenish, Washington (detention facility),   Tucson (detention facility),   Tulare (detention facility),   Tule Lake,   Tule Lake isolation center (detention facility),   Tuna Canyon (detention facility),   Turlock (detention facility),   Waiakea Prison Camp, Hawai'i (detention facility),   Wailua County Jail, Kaua'i (detention facility),   Wailuku County Jail, Maui (detention facility),   Yokohama Specie Bank/Honolulu Military Police Station (detention facility)

Chroniclers

Yasuo Abiko,   A Circle of Freedom: Lost and Restored (exhibition),   Louis Adamic,   Against Their Will: The Japanese American Experience in World War II Arkansas (exhibition),   Clem Albers,   American Heroes: Japanese American World War II Nisei Soldiers and the Congressional Gold Medal (exhibition),   Americans Betrayed: Politics and the Japanese Evacuation (book),   Americans from Japan (book),   Americans of Japanese Ancestry: A Study of Assimilation in the American Community (book),   America's Concentration Camps (book),   Takashi "Bud" Aoyama,   Gordon Armbruster,   The Art of Gaman: Arts and Crafts from the Japanese American Internment Camps, 1942-1946 (exhibition),   The Art of Living: Japanese American Creative Experience at Rohwer (exhibition),   Arts and Crafts from the Camps: The Arkansas Camp Experience (exhibition),   Asian American Curriculum Project,   James H. Barnett,   Beyond Prejudice: A Story of the Church and Japanese Americans (book),   Beyond the Call of Duty: Honoring the 24 Japanese American Medal of Honor Recipients (exhibition),   Robert H. Billigmeier,   Boy from Nebraska (book),   Leonard Bloom/Leonard Broom,   G. Gordon Brown,   Canefields and Deserts: Japanese American Internment (exhibition),   Center for Japanese American Studies,   Chicago Goes to War, 1941-1945 (exhibition),   Children of Detention Camps, 1942-1946 (exhibition),   John Collier,   Coming Home: Memories of Japanese American Resettlement (exhibition),   Common Ground (magazine),   Concentration Camps, U.S.A. (book),   Confined Citizens: The Amache-Granada Relocation Center, 1942-1945 (exhibition),   Crafting History: Arts and Crafts from America's Concentration Camps (exhibition),   Crossings: 10 Views of America's Concentration Camps (exhibition),   Dark Clouds Over Paradise: The Hawai'i Internees Story (exhibition),   Dear Miss Breed: Letters from Camp (exhibition),   John E. de Young,   Eastern California Museum,   John F. Embree,   Eugene Rostow articles,   Evacuation 1942-1945: A Japanese American Perspective (exhibition),   Executive Order 9066: 50 Years Before and 50 Years After (exhibition),   Executive Order 9066 (exhibition),   Exile of a Race (book),   Fighting for Tomorrow: Japanese Americans in America's Wars (exhibition),   Final Report, Japanese Evacuation from the West Coast, 1942 (book),   Fox Drum Bebop (book),   David H. French,   From Barbed Wire to Battlefields: Japanese American Experiences in WWII (exhibition),   Gila River Arts and Crafts Center,   Great Basin Museum,   The Great Betrayal: The Evacuation of the Japanese-Americans during World War II (book),   Morton Grodzins,   Guilty by Reason of Race (film),   Asael T. Hansen,   Hawaii Pono: A Social History (book),   Hawaii's Japanese: An Experiment in Democracy (book),   Hawaii's War Years, 1941-1945 (book),   Doris Hayashi,   Masumi Hayashi,   Heart Mountain Interpretive Center,   Henry Sugimoto: Painting an American Experience (exhibition),   Hiroshi Honda: Detained (exhibition),   E. Adamson Hoebel,   Oscar F. Hoffman,   Homesteader Museum,   Harry Honda,   Fred Y. Hoshiyama,   Bill Hosokawa,   Ben Iijima,   Howard Imazeki,   Issei and Nisei: The Internment Years (book),   Hikaru Iwasaki,   Japanese American Evacuation and Resettlement Study,   Japanese American National Library,   Japanese American Research Project,   Japanese Immigrants in the United States and the War Era (exhibition),   Jerome (Idaho) Historical Society,   Solon T. Kimball,   Yukiko Kimura,   Michio Kunitani,   Lasting Beauty: Miss Jamison and the Student Muralists (exhibition),   Forrest LaViolette,   Russell Lee,   Living in Color: The Art of Hideo Date (exhibition),   The Lost Years: 1942-1946 (book),   Katharine Luomala,   Charles E. Mace,   The Managed Casualty: The Japanese-American Family in World War II (book),   Manzanar National Historic Site,   Manzanar: Photographs by Ansel Adams of Loyal Japanese-American Relocation Center (exhibition),   Setsuko Matsunaga Nishi,   J. Ralph McFarling,   Edgar C. McVoy,   Minidoka Historical Society,   S. Frank Miyamoto,   Months of Waiting, 1942-1945 (exhibition),   A More Perfect Union: Japanese Americans and the U.S. Constitution (exhibition),   Kenji Murase,   Museum exhibitions on incarceration,   Patrick Nagatani,   National Japanese American Historical Society,   The Nisei: The Pride and the Shame (film),   Mari Okazaki,   Only What We Could Carry: The Santa Anita Assembly Center (exhibition),   OWI/WRA documentaries,   Thomas W. Parker,   People in Motion (book),   Personal Justice Denied (book),   Pride and Shame (exhibition),   John H. Provinse,   John Rademaker,   Reflections of Internment: The Art of Hawaii's Hiroshi Honda (exhibition),   Relics from Camp (exhibition),   Relocations and Revisions: The Japanese-American Internment Reconsidered (exhibition),   Right from Wrong: Learning the Lessons of Honouliuli (exhibition),   Rachel Reese Sady,   Patsy Sumie Saiki,   James Sakoda,   Tom T. Sasaki,   Tamotsu Shibutani,   Sights Unseen: The Photographic Constructions of Masumi Hayashi (exhibition),   Elmer Smith,   Robert F. Spencer,   Edward Spicer,   Francis L. Stewart,   Strength and Diversity: Japanese American Women, 1885–1990 (exhibition),   Success Story, Japanese American Style (article),   Frank L. Sweetser,   Tule Lake-Butte Valley Fair and Museum of Local History,   Undaunted Courage, Proven Loyalty: Japanese American Soldiers in World War II (exhibition),   Uprooted: Japanese American Farm Labor Camps during World War II (exhibition),   U.S. Army Museum of Hawaii,   U.S. Detention Camps, 1942-1946 (exhibition),   The View from Within: Japanese American Art from the Internment Camps, 1942-1945 (exhibition),   Visual Communications,   Michi Nishiura Weglyn,   What If Heroes Were Not Welcome Home? (exhibition),   Whispered Silences: Japanese American Detention Camps, Fifty Years Later (exhibition),   Witness: Our Brothers' Keepers (exhibition),   World War II Japanese American Internment Museum

Communities

Alameda, California,   Bainbridge Island, Washington,   International District,   Little Tokyo / Bronzeville, Los Angeles, California,   McKinley High School,   Terminal Island, California

Definitions

Americans of Japanese ancestry,   Asian American response to incarceration,   Assembly centers,   Block,   Block councils,   Block managers,   Buddhahead,   Civilian Conservation Corps,   Civilian exclusion orders,   Community analysts,   Community councils,   Custodial detention / A-B-C list,   Fifth column,   Final Accountability Roster,   Form WRA-26,   German and Italian detainees,   The Gripsholm WWII Exchanges,   Informants / "inu",   Issei,   Japanese Mexican removal,   Jewish response to incarceration,   Kachigumi,   Kenjinkai,   Kotonk,   Magic cables,   Military Areas 1 and 2,   Mixed-Marriage Policy/Mixed-Blood Policy,   Nikkei,   Nisei,   No-no boys,   Oregon Plan,   Public Law 503,   Resettlement,   Restrictive covenants,   Sansei,   Shogi,   Sites of incarceration,   Sumo,   Yonsei

Events

All Center Conference,   Battle of Los Angeles,   December 7, 1941,   Dies Committee,   Executive Order 9066,   FDR Hawaii Memo,   The Fifth Column on the Coast,   Guayule project,   Hawai'i statehood,   Loyalty questionnaire,   Manzanar riot/uprising,   Munson Report,   Proposition 15 (1946),   Questions 27 and 28,   Roberts Commission report,   Salt Lake City governors' meeting,   Segregation,   Smith Act,   Tachibana case,   Terrorist incidents against West Coast returnees,   Tolan Committee

Legal

Wayne M. Collins,   Coram nobis cases,   Dual citizenship,   Duncan v. Kahanamoku,   Emergency Detention Act, Title II of the Internal Security Act of 1950,   Escheat suits,   Ex parte Mitsuye Endo (1944),   Fujii v. California,   Hirabayashi v. United States,   Japanese American Evacuation Claims Act,   Lincoln Seiichi Kanai / ex parte Kanai,   Kenji Namba v. McCourt,   Korematsu v. United States,   Martial law in Hawaii,   Masaoka v. California,   Nishikawa v. Dulles,   Ochikubo v. Bonesteel,   Oyama v. California,   Ozawa v. United States,   Prosecution of the Shitara Sisters,   Regan v. King,   Seifert and Glockner cases,   Takahashi v. Fish and Game Commission,   United States v. Wong Kim Ark,   Wakayama case,   Yasui v. United States,   Hans Zimmerman case

Military

100th Infantry Battalion,   1399th Engineer Construction Battalion,   1800th Engineer General Service Battalion,   298th/299th Infantry,   442nd Regimental Combat Team,   522nd Field Artillery Battalion,   Congressional Medal of Honor recipients,   Disciplinary Barrack Boys/DB Boys,   Fort Snelling,   Frank "Foo" Fujita,   GI Bill,   The Hawai'i Nisei Story (website),   Hawaii Territorial Guard,   Hood River incident,   Japanese Americans in military during World War II,   Japanese American women in military,   Japanese American World War II military service memorials,   Kazuo Masuda,   Military Intelligence Service,   Military Intelligence Service Language School,   Military resisters,   Sadao Munemori,   Navy Japanese Language School,   Nisei Soldier Memorial Day,   George Oiye,   Rescue of the Lost Battalion,   Richard Sakakida,   U.S. Army Museum of Hawaii,   Varsity Victory Volunteers

Newspapers

Colorado Times (newspaper),   Common Ground (magazine),   Denson Tribune (newspaper),   Fresno Grapevine (newspaper),   Gila News-Courier (newspaper),   Granada Pioneer (newspaper),   Hawaii Herald (newspaper),   Hawaii Hochi (newspaper),   Heart Mountain Sentinel (newspaper),   Manzanar Free Press (newspaper),   Minidoka Irrigator (newspaper),   Newspapers in camp,   Nichibei Shimbun (newspaper),   Nippu Jiji (newspaper),   Nisei Vue (magazine),   Pacific Citizen (newspaper),   Poston Chronicle (newspaper),   Rafu Shimpo (newspaper),   Rocky Shimpo (newspaper),   Rohwer Outpost (newspaper),   Santa Anita Pacemaker (newspaper),   Scene (magazine),   Shin Sekai (newspaper),   Tanforan Totalizer (newspaper),   Topaz Times (newspaper),   Trek (newspaper),   Tulean Dispatch (newspaper),   Utah Nippo (newspaper)

Organizations

Amache Preservation Society,   American Civil Liberties Union,   American Friends Service Committee,   Buddhist Temple of Alameda,   Buena Vista United Methodist Church,   Bureau of Sociological Research, Poston,   Chandler Committee,   Chicago Resettlers Committee/Japanese American Service Committee,   Committee on War Information,   Crusaders,   Emergency Service Committee,   Federal Bureau of Investigation,   Fujinkai,   Gannon Committee,   Hawaiian Sugar Planters' Association,   Heart Mountain Fair Play Committee,   Hillcrest Sanitarium,   Hotel Whitcomb,   Immigration and Naturalization Service,   International Longshoreman's and Warehouseman's Union,   JACL apology to draft resisters,   Japanese American Citizens League,   Japanese American Committee for Democracy,   Japanese American Creed,   Japanese American Joint Board,   Japanese Hospital of Los Angeles,   Japanese Latin Americans,   Japanese Tea Garden (San Antonio),   Japanese Tea Garden (San Francisco),   League for Liberty and Justice,   Morale Committees,   Native Sons of the Golden West/Native Daughters of the Golden West,   Nisei Progressives,   Oahu Citizens Committee for Home Defense,   Office of Civilian Defense (Hawaii),   Office of Naval Intelligence,   Police Contact Group (Honolulu),   Provost Marshal General's Office, Army,   Tenney Committee,   Tooele Ordnance Depot,   War Agency Liquidation Unit,   War Relocation Authority,   Wartime Civil Control Administration,   Western Defense Command,   William C. Carr and Friends of the American Way,   Women's War Service Association (Hawaii)

People

Kazuhisa Abe,   Sanji Abe,   Satoru Abe,   Kyutaro Abiko,   Yasuo Abiko,   Ansel Adams,   John Aiso,   Bumpei Akaji,   Clem Albers,   Hugh Anderson,   Emery Andrews,   J. Garner Anthony,   Dan Aoki,   Takashi "Bud" Aoyama,   George Aratani,   George Ariyoshi,   Koji Ariyoshi,   Gordon Armbruster,   Ruth Asawa,   Verne Austin,   John A. Balch,   Lorraine Bannai,   Arthur Barnett,   James H. Barnett,   Karl Bendetsen,   Joan Z. Bernstein,   Ernest Besig,   Raymond R. Best,   Francis Biddle,   Robert H. Billigmeier,   Thomas Bodine,   Charles H. Bonesteel,   Fletcher Bowron,   Clara Breed,   Helen Ely Brill,   Edward W. Brooke,   Leonard Bloom/Leonard Broom,   G. Gordon Brown,   Pearl S. Buck,   Sherman Burgoyne,   John Burns,   John Franklin Carter,   Miles E. Cary,   Hung Wai Ching,   Tsuneji Chino,   Frank Chuman,   Mark W. Clark,   Tom C. Clark,   Cecil Coggins,   John Collier,   Wayne M. Collins,   Robert Coombs,   Harvey M. Coverley,   Alan Cranston,   John E. Dahlquist,   Iva Toguri D'Aquino,   Hideo Date,   Violet Kazue de Cristoforo,   John DeWitt,   John E. de Young,   Walter Dillingham,   Isami Doi,   Masato Doi,   Nelson Doi,   Robert F. Drinan,   Mervyn Dymally,   Hatsuye Egami,   Carl F. Eifler,   Milton Eisenhower,   John Ellington,   John F. Embree,   Sue Kunitomi Embrey,   Frank Emi,   Delos Emmons,   Mitsuye Endo,   Edward Ennis,   Charles Ernst,   Ella C. Evanson,   Charles Fahy,   Mary Farquharson,   Takayo Fischer,   Galen Fisher,   Arthur S. Flemming,   Bob Fletcher,   Nikki Sawada Bridges Flynn,   Leland Ford,   David H. French,   Takuichi Fujii,   Gyo Fujikawa,   Aiko Fujitani,   Yoshiaki Fujitani,   Sadamitsu Neil Fujita,   Mitsuyoshi Fukuda,   Henry K. Fukuhara,   Warren Furutani,   Kumaji Furuya,   Arthur J. Goldberg,   Philip Kan Gotanda,   Rosalie Gould,   Thomas H. Green,   Morton Grodzins,   Ishmael Gromoff,   Sidney Gulick,   Allen Gullion,   Kilsoo Haan,   Asael T. Hansen,   Taneyuki Dan Harada,   Sadakichi Hartmann,   Masamori Hashimoto,   Michi Hashimoto,   Miki Hayakawa,   S.I. Hayakawa,   Stanley Hayami,   Doris Hayashi,   Masumi Hayashi,   Yoshimi Hayashi,   Charles Hemenway,   Aiko Herzig-Yoshinaga,   George Matsusaburo Hibi,   Hisako Hibi,   Gentaro Kenneth Hikogawa,   Gordon Hirabayashi,   Kiyoshi Hirasaki,   Manabi Hirasaki,   Mazie Hirono,   E. Adamson Hoebel,   Oscar F. Hoffman,   Sam Hohri,   William Hohri,   Rufus C. Holman,   Harry Honda,   Hiroshi Honda,   Ralph Honda,   Rikita Honda,   J. Edgar Hoover,   Sam Horino,   Paul Horiuchi,   George Hoshida,   Fred Y. Hoshiyama,   Bill Hosokawa,   John B. Hughes,   Elizabeth M. Humbargar,   Yamato Ichihashi,   Yuji Ichioka,   Harold Ickes,   Koichi Iida,   Chris Iijima,   Chizu Iiyama,   Ben Iijima,   Momoko Iko,   Howard Imazeki,   Eddie Y. Imazu,   Lawson Fusao Inada,   Daniel Inouye,   Peter Irons,   Nitten Ishida,   Estelle Ishigo,   Chris Ishii,   Harvey Itano,   Miyoko Ito,   Hikaru Iwasaki,   Jack Iwata,   Shizue Iwatsuki,   Hiram Johnson,   Frank Kadowaki,   Lincoln Seiichi Kanai / ex parte Kanai,   Shimeji Kanazawa,   Tooru Kanazawa,   Matsumi Mike Kanemitsu,   Hiroshi Kashiwagi,   Harry Sotaro Kawabe,   Sanae Kawaguchi,   Chikaji Kawakami,   Tomoya Kawakita,   Saburo Kido,   Charles Kikuchi,   Miya Sannomiya Kikuchi,   Solon T. Kimball,   Husband E. Kimmel,   Sueko Kimura,   Michio Kunitani,   Jean Sadako King,   Samuel Wilder King,   Hiromu Kira,   Nobuo Kitagaki,   Daisuke Kitagawa,   Harry Kitano,   Frank Knox,   Hideo Kobashigawa,   Kanae Kobayashi,   Joe Kobuki,   Paul S. Kochi,   Yuri Kochiyama,   Kyo Koike,   Masao Kondo,   Tommy Kono,   Fred Korematsu,   Sidney Kosasa,   Guntaro Kubota,   Yasuo Kuniyoshi,   Joe Kurihara,   Ben Kuroki,   Aki Kurose,   Robert Kuwahara,   Dorothea Lange,   Forrest LaViolette,   Ralph Lazo,   John R. Lechner,   Andrew W. Lind,   Charles F. Loomis,   Mike Lowry,   Dan Lungren,   Katharine Luomala,   Hugh Macbeth,   Charles E. Mace,   Archibald MacLeish,   Ada Mahon,   John M. Maki,   Fred Kinzaburo Makino,   Mako,   Osame Manago,   George C. Marshall,   Masaji Marumoto,   William Marutani,   Mike Masaoka,   Kazuo Masuda,   David Mas Masumoto,   Jitsuichi Masuoka,   Doris Matsui,   Robert Matsui,   Setsuko Matsunaga Nishi,   Spark Matsunaga,   Jack Matsuoka,   Nobu McCarthy,   V.S. McClatchy,   John McCloy,   J. Ralph McFarling,   Edgar C. McVoy,   Carey McWilliams,   Ralph Merritt,   Katsugo Miho,   Katsuro Miho,   Charles Erabu Mikami,   Loren Miller,   Dale Minami,   Norman Mineta,   Patsy Mink,   Janice Mirikitani,   Jimmy Mirikitani,   Henry Miyatake,   Hugh B. Mitchell,   Mary Oyama Mittwer,   T. Scott Miyakawa,   Kazuo Miyamoto,   Nobuko Miyamoto,   S. Frank Miyamoto,   Shigemaru Miyao,   Toyo Miyatake,   Jishiro Miyauchi,   Jack Mizuha,   Mary Mon Toy,   Arline Moore,   Chiye Mori,   Iga Mori,   Ishiko Shibuya Mori,   Charles Isamu Morimoto,   Motokazu Mori,   Pat Morita,   Toshio Mori,   Sadao Munemori,   Ernest Murai,   Shigeyoshi "Shig" Murao,   Kenji Murase,   Robert Murase,   Seizo Murata,   Makio Murayama,   Dillon Myer,   Momo Nagano,   Paul M. Nagano,   Patrick Nagatani,   Shoji Nagumo,   Paul Nakadate,   Robert A. Nakamura,   Shingi Nakamura,   Kinichi Nakanishi,   Emiko Nakano,   George Nakashima,   John Nason,   Herbert Nicholson,   Ken Nishi,   Richard S. Nishimoto,   Esther Takei Nishio,   Dan T. Nishikawa,   Kiyoo Harry Nobuyuki,   Isamu Noguchi,   Koichi Nomiyama,   Kenjiro Nomura,   Mary Nomura,   Chiura Obata,   Robert O'Brien,   Thomas Ogata,   George Oiye,   Lily Okamoto,   Yajiro Okamoto,   Mari Okazaki,   Benji Okubo,   Mine Okubo,   Takie Okumura,   Culbert Olson,   James Omura,   Jiro Onuma,   Marvin Opler,   Morris Opler,   Paul Osumi,   Matsujiro Otani,   Thomas W. Parker,   Edward L. Parsons,   Marilyn Hall Patel,   James D. Phelan,   Joseph Poindexter,   John H. Provinse,   James C. Purcell,   John Rademaker,   John Rankin,   Robert C. Richardson,   Kenneth Ringle,   Eleanor Roosevelt,   Franklin D. Roosevelt,   George Knox Roth,   Rachel Reese Sady,   Albert Saijo,   Patricia Saiki,   Richard Sakakida,   Thomas Sakakihara,   Chiyoko Sakamoto,   James Sakamoto,   James Sakoda,   Hafis Salich,   Shosuke Sasaki,   Tom T. Sasaki,   Yasuo Sasaki,   Masao Satow,   Reiko Sato,   Riyo Sato,   Tadashi Sato,   Katsuichi Satow,   Ruby Yoshino Schaar,   Floyd Schmoe,   Kay Sekimachi,   Sueo Serisawa,   Yayoi Ailene Shibata,   Tamotsu Shibutani,   Frank Shigemura,   James Shigeta,   Teru Shimada,   Eddie Shimano,   Yuki Shimoda,   Roger Shimomura,   Sab Shimono,   Yutaka Shinohara,   Fred Shiosaki,   Elmer Shirrell,   Robert Shivers,   Walter Short,   Tokutaro Slocum,   Mary Smeltzer,   Ralph Smeltzer,   Elmer Smith,   Yasutaro Soga,   Gene I. Sogioka,   Monica Sone,   Jack Soo,   Robert F. Spencer,   Edward Spicer,   Ingram M. Stainback,   Henry Stimson,   Ina Sugihara,   Henry Sugimoto,   Daizo Sumida,   Julia Suski,   Louise Suski,   Toyo Suyemoto,   Lewis Suzuki,   Pat Suzuki,   Sakari Suzuki,   Frank L. Sweetser,   Sae Tachikawa,   Frank Taira,   Guyo Tajiri,   Larry Tajiri,   Toshiko Takaezu,   Paul Takagi,   Sakae Takahashi,   Iwao Takamoto,   Kango Takamura,   Nao Takasugi,   Minoru Tamesa,   Togo Tanaka,   Kikuwo Tashiro,   Dave Tatsuno,   Fred Tayama,   Teiko Ishida,   Paul Terasaki,   Albert and Wallace Teruya,   Midori Kono Thiel,   Norman Thomas,   Kamekichi Tokita,   Rudy Tokiwa,   Chio Tominaga,   Dorothy Toy,   Harry S. Truman,   Tamie Tsuchiyama,   Mary Tsukamoto,   Walter Tsukamoto,   Kakunen Tsuruoka,   George Tsutakawa,   Byron Takashi Tsuzuki,   Yoshiko Uchida,   Harry Ueno,   Kitaro Uetsuji,   Tokio Ueyama,   Buddy Uno,   Edison Uno,   Sadayuki Thomas Uno,   Clifford Uyeda,   Gretchen Van Tassel,   James Hatsuaki Wakasa,   James Wakatsuki,   Ben Wakaye,   Monrad C. Wallgren,   Francis Walter,   Earl Warren,   Michi Nishiura Weglyn,   A.L. Wirin,   Walt and Milly Woodward,   Mitsuye Yamada,   Hisaye Yamamoto,   Margie Masako "Koho" Yamamoto,   Conrad Hamanaka/Conrad Yama,   Yoshiko Yamanouchi,   Jack Chikamichi Yamasaki,   Minoru Yamasaki,   Takuji Yamashita,   Wakako Yamauchi,   Mitsu Yashima,   Taro Yashima,   Masuo Yasui,   Minoru Yasui,   Toshio Yatsushiro,   Karl Yoneda,   George Yoshida,   Shigeo Yoshida,   Harry Yoshizumi,   Wendy Yoshimura,   William Lindsay Young,   Kenichi Zenimura

Postwar

Anti-Discrimination Committee, JACL,   Archaeology of the Japanese American incarceration,   Camp pilgrimages,   Camp reunions,   Days of Remembrance,   Eugene Japanese American Art Memorial,   Heart Mountain Interpretive Center,   Immigration Act of 1952,   Japanese American Hibakusha,   Japanese American National Museum,   Japanese American World War II military service memorials,   Patsy Mink,   Model minority,   National Japanese American Memorial to Patriotism During World War II,   Nisei Progressives,   Nisei Soldier Memorial Day,   Okinawa Relief/Reconstruction Movement,   Revolution of 1954,   Termination of Executive Order 9066,   War Brides Act

Prewar

Alien Enemies Act of 1798,   Alien land laws,   Anti-Japanese exclusion movement,   Cable Act,   California Joint Immigration Committee,   Chinese Exclusion Act,   Fukunaga case,   Gentlemen's Agreement,   Holehole bushi,   Immigration,   Immigration Act of 1924,   Japanese associations,   Japanese language schools,   Massie case,   Naturalization Act of 1790,   Takie Okumura,   Organic Act,   Ozawa v. United States,   James D. Phelan,   Picture brides,   Plantations,   San Francisco school segregation

Redress

California Civil Liberties Public Education Program,   Camp pilgrimages,   Civil Liberties Act of 1988,   Civil Liberties Public Education Fund,   Commission on Wartime Relocation and Internment of Civilians,   Aiko Herzig-Yoshinaga,   William Hohri,   Chizu Iiyama,   K-12 Education and WWII Incarceration,   Tsuyako "Sox" Kitashima,   Lim Report,   Manzanar Committee,   National Coalition for Redress/Reparations,   National Council for Japanese American Redress,   Office of Redress Administration,   Redress for fired state, county, and city employees before 1988,   Redress movement,   Repeal of Title II of the Internal Security Act of 1950 ("Emergency Detention Act"),   Seattle Evacuation Redress Committee,   Seattle Plan,   Edison Uno,   Washington Civil Liberties Public Education Program

Resettlement

Brooklyn Hostel,   Chicago Brethren Hostel,   Chick sexing,   Cleveland Hostel,   Evergreen Hostel,   Friends Hostel, Cincinnati,   Friends Hostel, Des Moines,   GI Bill,   Government photography of the WRA Camps and Resettlement,   Hostels,   Keetley Farms,   National Japanese American Student Relocation Council,   Nisei Student Relocation Commemorative Fund,   Esther Takei Nishio,   Pasadena Hostel,   Philadelphia Hostel,   Resettlement in Chicago,   Resettlement in Denver,   Resettlement in New York,   Resettlement in Philadelphia,   Return to West Coast,   Seabrook Farms,   Voluntary evacuation,   Winona trailer camp