Sights Unseen: The Photographic Constructions of Masumi Hayashi (exhibition)

Retrospective exhibition of the work of photographic collage artist Masumi Hayashi held at the Japanese American National Museum (JANM). Curated by Karin Higa, Sights Unseen included thirty of Hayashi's works—each of which are photo collages consisting of anywhere from five to one hundred forty individual photographs—including several from JANM's collection. This first survey of Hayashi's work included pieces from five different sets of work: abandoned prisons, EPA Superfund sites, Japanese American and Japanese Canadian concentration camps, sacred sites, and portraits of Nikkei . The five Nikkei portraits—of Fumi Hayashida, Yuri Kochiyama , Joy Kogawa, Miné Okubo , and Eji Suyama—were displayed for the first time.

Sights Unseen at Japanese American National Museum website: http://www.janm.org/exhibits/hayashi/ .

Hayashi, Masumi. Sights Unseen: The Photographic Constructions of Masumi Hayashi: May 31 – September 14, 2003 . Catalog essay by Karin Higa. Los Angeles: Japanese American National Museum, 2003.