Mine Okubo

Name Miné Okubo
Died February 10 2001
Birth Location Riverside, CA
Generational Identifier

Nisei

Artist, writer, and activist. Miné Okubo (1912–2001) is best known for her landmark 1946 book Citizen 13660, one of the first depictions of life in an American concentration camp by a Japanese American. Established as an artist prior to the war, she was incarcerated at the Topaz, Utah, camp where she taught art and was art editor of the Trek literary journal. She left Topaz to become a illustrator for Fortune magazine in New York and over the next few years did freelance work for a wide variety of publications. She ultimately stopped doing commercial work to pursue her own artistic vision. Widely exhibited and written about, she continued to paint into the 2000s.

For More Information[edit]

La Duke, Betty. "On the Right Road: The Life of Mine Okubo." Art Education 40.3 (May 1987): 42-48.

Okubo, Mine. Citizen 13660. New York: Columbia University Press, 1946. New York: Arno Press 1978. Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1983.

Robinson, Greg, and Elena Tajima Creef, ed. Miné Okubo: Following Her Own Road. Seattle: University of Washington Press, 2008.

Sun, Shirley. Mine Okubo: An American Experience. Oakland, Calif.: The Oakland Museum, 1972.