Nisei Vue (magazine)

Short lived pictorial magazine published in Chicago by and for a Nisei audience. Modeled on such mainstream magazines as Life and Look, Nisei Vue mixed articles and photographs to highlight mostly positive aspects of Nisei life. Nisei Vue was one of two very similar such magazines published in Chicago, the other being Scene, which began publication a year later.

The first issue of the quarterly magazine was dated Spring 1948. "Here is your first issue of the Nisei Vue, the first attempt by the Nisei to publish a pictorial publication devoted primarily for the interest of the Nisei," read the issue's introduction. Published by Art Hayashi, with Shigemi Mazawa serving as editor-in-chief, the 34-page issue featured unsigned articles on Sansei orphans, resettlement, and glowing profiles of Mike Masaoka and Rev. Jitsuo Morikawa, along with other short profiles, a story on a Nisei girls club in Chicago, coverage of a beauty contest and fishing tournament, and a fashion spread. As with other issues, the cover featured a cheesecake image of a Nisei woman, in this case a Chicago art student and commercial artist Nori Kenmotsu. The cover price was 25¢ with the subscription cost set at $1. The second issue appeared in September, with publisher Hayashi noting that 10,000 copies had been printed. In what was perhaps a sign of financial difficulties, he also noted that the new subscription rate would be increased to $1.25.[1]

In February of 1949, Nisei Vue became a monthly, with the subscription rate raised to $2 per year. But by that summer, publisher Hayashi noted the difficulties inherent in the monthly schedule in announcing the return to a quarterly publication schedule. The magazine suspended publication for good in March of 1950.[2]

Nisei Vue in Densho Digital Repository. http://ddr.densho.org/ddr/densho/266/.

Lim, Shirley Jennifer. Feeling of Belonging: Asian American Women's Popular Culture, 1930–1960. New York: New York University Press, 2005.

2. Pacific Citizen, January, 8, 1949, p. 8. accessed on June 9, 2013 at http://pacificcitizen.org/digitalarchives/assets/images/full/PCN_19490108_008.jpg; Nisei Vue, Summer 1949, p. 2; Pacific Citizen, March 4, 1950, p. 5, accessed on June 9, 2013 at http://pacificcitizen.org/digitalarchives/assets/images/full/PCN_19500304_005.jpg.