Yamato Ichihashi

The content in this article is still under development. A completed version will appear soon!

Name Yamato Ichihashi
Birth Location Nagoya, Japan

Issei

Pioneering Issei academic and early chronicler of the Japanese American experience. Yamato Ichihashi (1878–1965) wrote what was for decades the standard work on the prewar Japanese immigrant community while a professor at Stanford University in a position endowed by the Japanese government. Forcibly removed and incarcerated in American concentration camps along with the rest of the West Coast Japanese American population, Ichihashi returned to Stanford after the war, where he remained until his death in 1965. An edited compilation of his wartime letters, diaries, and essays was published in 1997.

For More Information

Chang, Gordon, ed., annotated, and with biographical essay by. Morning Glory, Evening Shadow: Yamato Ichihashi and His Internment Writings, 1942-1945 . Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1997.

Ichihashi, Yamato. Japanese in the United States: A Critical Study of the Problems of the Japanese Immigrants and their Children . Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1932. New York: Arno Press, 1969.

Ichioka, Yuji. "'Attorney for the Defense': Yamato Ichihashi and Japanese Immigration." Pacific Historical Review 55.2 (May 1986): 192-225.

Finding aid to Yamato Ichihashi papers at Stanford University, http://www.oac.cdlib.org/findaid/ark:/13030/tf7z09n9k7/ .