American Heroes: Japanese American World War II Nisei Soldiers and the Congressional Gold Medal (exhibition)

Traveling exhibition developed by the Smithsonian Institution to commemorate the awarding of the Congressional Gold Medal to the 100th Infantry Battalion , 442nd Regimental Combat Team , and Military Intelligence Service in 2011. Created by the Smithsonian Institution Traveling Exhibition Service in partnership with National Veterans Network, National Museum of American History, and Smithsonian Asian Pacific American Center, the exhibition included photo and text panels about the Japanese Americans who served in World War II along with the medal itself.

American Heroes debuted at The National WWII Museum, New Orleans, in January 2013 and traveled to six other venues across the country in the next year. At the conclusion of the tour, the medal went on semi-permanent display at the Smithsonian's National Museum of American History.

Venues

The National WWII Museum, New Orleans, Louisiana, January 12 to February 17, 2013