Browse Topics  |  Table of Contents A-Z  |  Authors  |  Search

Table of Contents — A-Z

Work in progress! The Encyclopedia is in active development, and new entries are being published on a regular basis so please check back often! If you have an idea for an article or other suggestions, please email [email protected].

1-10

100th Infantry Battalion   1399th Engineer Construction Battalion   1800th Engineer General Service Battalion   21st Century Manzanar (book)   298th/299th Infantry   442nd Regimental Combat Team   522nd Field Artillery Battalion

A

Kazuhisa Abe   Sanji Abe   Satoru Abe   Kyutaro Abiko   Yasuo Abiko   About the Encyclopedia   A Circle of Freedom: Lost and Restored (exhibition)   Louis Adamic   Ansel Adams   Against Their Will: The Japanese American Experience in World War II Arkansas (exhibition)   John Aiso   Bumpei Akaji   Alameda, California   Clem Albers   Alien Enemies Act of 1798   Alien land laws   All Center Conference   Amache (Granada)   Amache Preservation Society   Amache Silk Screen Shop   American Civil Liberties Union   American Friends Service Committee   American Heroes: Japanese American World War II Nisei Soldiers and the Congressional Gold Medal (exhibition)   Americans Betrayed: Politics and the Japanese Evacuation (book)   Americans from Japan (book)   Americans of Japanese ancestry   Americans of Japanese Ancestry: A Study of Assimilation in the American Community (book)   America's Concentration Camps (book)   Hugh Anderson   Emery Andrews   Antelope Springs (detention facility)   J. Garner Anthony   Anti-Discrimination Committee, JACL   Anti-Japanese exclusion movement   Dan Aoki   Takashi "Bud" Aoyama   George Aratani   Archaeology of the Japanese American incarceration   George Ariyoshi   Koji Ariyoshi   Gordon Armbruster   The Art of Gaman: Arts and Crafts from the Japanese American Internment Camps, 1942-1946 (exhibition)   The Art of Living: Japanese American Creative Experience at Rohwer (exhibition)   Arts and Crafts from the Camps: The Arkansas Camp Experience (exhibition)   Arts and crafts in camp   Ruth Asawa   Asian American Curriculum Project   Asian American response to incarceration   Assembly centers   Verne Austin

B

Bad Day at Black Rock (film)   Bainbridge Island, Washington   John A. Balch   Lorraine Bannai   Arthur Barnett   James H. Barnett   Baseball Saved Us (book)   Battle of Los Angeles   Beauty Behind Barbed Wire (book)   Karl Bendetsen   Joan Z. Bernstein   Ernest Besig   Raymond R. Best   Beyond Prejudice: A Story of the Church and Japanese Americans (book)   Beyond the Call of Duty: Honoring the 24 Japanese American Medal of Honor Recipients (exhibition)   Francis Biddle   Robert H. Billigmeier   Block   Block councils   Block managers   Thomas Bodine   Bon dance / ondo   Charles H. Bonesteel   Fletcher Bowron   Boy from Nebraska (book)   Clara Breed   Helen Ely Brill   Edward W. Brooke   Brooklyn Hostel   Leonard Bloom/Leonard Broom   A Brother Is a Stranger (book)   G. Gordon Brown   Pearl S. Buck   Buddhahead   Buddhist Temple of Alameda   Buena Vista United Methodist Church   Bureau of Sociological Research, Poston   Sherman Burgoyne   John Burns

C

Cable Act   California Civil Liberties Public Education Program   California Joint Immigration Committee   Camp Algiers (detention facility)   Camp Blanding (detention facility)   The Camp Dance: The Music and The Memories (play)   Camp Forrest (detention facility)   Camp Livingston (detention facility)   Camp McCoy (detention facility)   Camp pilgrimages   Camp reunions   Camp Upton (detention facility)   Canefields and Deserts: Japanese American Internment (exhibition)   John Franklin Carter   Miles E. Cary   Cave Creek, Arizona (detention facility)   Center for Japanese American Studies   Chandler Committee   Chicago Brethren Hostel   Chicago Goes to War, 1941-1945 (exhibition)   Chicago Resettlers Committee/Japanese American Service Committee   Chicago, South Ellis Avenue (detention facility)   Chick sexing   Children of Detention Camps, 1942-1946 (exhibition)   Children's and young adults' books on incarceration   Chinese Exclusion Act   Hung Wai Ching   Tsuneji Chino   Frank Chuman   Citizen 13660 (book)   City in the Sun (book)   Civilian Conservation Corps   Civilian exclusion orders   Civil Liberties Act of 1988   Civil Liberties Public Education Fund   Mark W. Clark   Tom C. Clark   Cleveland Hostel   The Climate of the Country (book)   Cecil Coggins   John Collier   Wayne M. Collins   Colorado Times (newspaper)   Coming Home: Memories of Japanese American Resettlement (exhibition)   Commission on Wartime Relocation and Internment of Civilians   Committee of 33 (Topaz)   Committee of Nine (Topaz)   Committee on War Information   Common Ground (magazine)   Community analysts   Community councils   Concentration Camps, U.S.A. (book)   Confined Citizens: The Amache-Granada Relocation Center, 1942-1945 (exhibition)   Congressional Medal of Honor recipients   Conscience and the Constitution (film)   Robert Coombs   Coram nobis cases   Harvey M. Coverley   Cow Creek (detention facility)   Crafting History: Arts and Crafts from America's Concentration Camps (exhibition)   Alan Cranston   Crossings: 10 Views of America's Concentration Camps (exhibition)   Crusaders   Crystal City (detention facility)   Custodial detention / A-B-C list

D

John E. Dahlquist   Iva Toguri D'Aquino   Dark Clouds Over Paradise: The Hawai'i Internees Story (exhibition)   Hideo Date   Days of Remembrance   Days of Waiting (film)   Dear Miss Breed: Letters from Camp (exhibition)   December 7, 1941   Violet Kazue de Cristoforo   Denaturalization Act of 1944/Public Law 78-405   Denson Tribune (newspaper)   Desert Exile (book)   John DeWitt   John E. de Young   Dies Committee   Walter Dillingham   Disciplinary Barrack Boys/DB Boys   Documentary films/videos on incarceration   Isami Doi   Masato Doi   Nelson Doi   Draft resistance   Dramatic films/videos on incarceration   Robert F. Drinan   Dual citizenship   Duncan v. Kahanamoku   Mervyn Dymally

E

East Boston (detention facility)   Eastern California Museum   Hatsuye Egami   Carl F. Eifler   Milton Eisenhower   John Ellington   Ellis Island (detention facility)   John F. Embree   Sue Kunitomi Embrey   Emergency Detention Act, Title II of the Internal Security Act of 1950   Emergency Service Committee   Frank Emi   Delos Emmons   Mitsuye Endo   Edward Ennis   Charles Ernst   Escheat suits   Eugene Japanese American Art Memorial   Eugene Rostow articles   Evacuation 1942-1945: A Japanese American Perspective (exhibition)   Ella C. Evanson   Evergreen Hostel   Executive Order 9066   Executive Order 9066: 50 Years Before and 50 Years After (exhibition)   Executive Order 9066 (exhibition)   Exile of a Race (book)   Ex parte Mitsuye Endo (1944)

F

Charles Fahy   Famous Suicides of the Japanese Empire (book)   Farewell to Manzanar (book)   Farewell to Manzanar (film)   Mary Farquharson   FDR Hawaii Memo   Federal Bureau of Investigation   Fifth column   The Fifth Column on the Coast   Fighting for Tomorrow: Japanese Americans in America's Wars (exhibition)   Final Accountability Roster   Final Report, Japanese Evacuation from the West Coast, 1942 (book)   Takayo Fischer   Galen Fisher   Arthur S. Flemming   Bob Fletcher   Florence (detention facility)   Nikki Sawada Bridges Flynn   Leland Ford   Form WRA-26   Fort Bliss (detention facility)   Fort Howard (detention facility)   Fort Lewis (detention facility)   Fort Lincoln (Bismarck) (detention facility)   Fort McDowell / Angel Island (detention facility)   Fort Meade (detention facility)   Fort Missoula (detention facility)   Fort Richardson (detention facility)   Fort Sam Houston (detention facility)   Fort Sill (detention facility)   Fort Snelling   Fort Stanton (detention facility)   Fox Drum Bebop (book)   David H. French   Fresno (detention facility)   Fresno Grapevine (newspaper)   Friends Hostel, Cincinnati   Friends Hostel, Des Moines   From Barbed Wire to Battlefields: Japanese American Experiences in WWII (exhibition)   Takuichi Fujii   Fujii v. California   Gyo Fujikawa   Fujinkai   Frank "Foo" Fujita   Aiko Fujitani   Yoshiaki Fujitani   Sadamitsu Neil Fujita   Mitsuyoshi Fukuda   Henry K. Fukuhara   Fukunaga case   Warren Furutani   Kumaji Furuya

G

Gannon Committee   Gardens in camp   Gentlemen's Agreement   German and Italian detainees   GI Bill   Gila News-Courier (newspaper)   Gila River   Gila River Arts and Crafts Center   G-Men vs. The Black Dragon/Black Dragon of Manzanar (film)   Go for Broke! (film)   Arthur J. Goldberg   Philip Kan Gotanda   Rosalie Gould   Government photography of the WRA Camps and Resettlement   A Grain of Sand (album)   Granada Pioneer (newspaper)   Great Basin Museum   The Great Betrayal: The Evacuation of the Japanese-Americans during World War II (book)   Thomas H. Green   Griffith Park (detention facility)   The Gripsholm WWII Exchanges   Morton Grodzins   Ishmael Gromoff   Grove Park Inn, North Carolina (detention facility)   Guayule project   Guilty by Reason of Race (film)   Sidney Gulick   Allen Gullion

H

Kilsoo Haan   Habeas corpus   Haiku Camp, Maui (detention facility)   Asael T. Hansen   Taneyuki Dan Harada   Sadakichi Hartmann   Masamori Hashimoto   Michi Hashimoto   Hawaiian Sugar Planters' Association   Hawaii, End of the Rainbow (book)   Hawaii Herald (newspaper)   Hawaii Hochi (newspaper)   The Hawai'i Nisei Story (website)   Hawaii Pono: A Social History (book)   Hawaii's Japanese: An Experiment in Democracy (book)   Hawai'i statehood   Hawaii's War Years, 1941-1945 (book)   Hawaii Territorial Guard   Hawaii War Records Depository   Miki Hayakawa   S.I. Hayakawa   Stanley Hayami   Doris Hayashi   Masumi Hayashi   Yoshimi Hayashi   Heart Mountain   Heart Mountain Fair Play Committee   Heart Mountain Interpretive Center   Heart Mountain Sentinel (newspaper)   Hell to Eternity (film)   Charles Hemenway   Henry Sugimoto: Painting an American Experience (exhibition)   Aiko Herzig-Yoshinaga   George Matsusaburo Hibi   Hisako Hibi   Gentaro Kenneth Hikogawa   Hillcrest Sanitarium   Hilo Independent Language School   Gordon Hirabayashi   Hirabayashi v. United States   Kiyoshi Hirasaki   Manabi Hirasaki   Mazie Hirono   Hiroshi Honda: Detained (exhibition)   E. Adamson Hoebel   Oscar F. Hoffman   Sam Hohri   William Hohri   Holehole bushi   Rufus C. Holman   Home Again (book)   Homesteader Museum   Homicide in camp   Harry Honda   Hiroshi Honda   Ralph Honda   Rikita Honda   Honolulu Police Station (detention facility)   Honouliuli (detention facility)   Hood River incident   J. Edgar Hoover   Sam Horino   Paul Horiuchi   George Hoshida   Fred Y. Hoshiyama   Bill Hosokawa   Hostels   Hotel on the Corner of Bitter and Sweet (book)   Hotel Whitcomb   HR 5879   John B. Hughes   Elizabeth M. Humbargar

I

Yamato Ichihashi   Yuji Ichioka   Harold Ickes   If Tomorrow Comes (film)   Koichi Iida   Chris Iijima   Chizu Iiyama   Ben Iijima   Momoko Iko   Howard Imazeki   Eddie Y. Imazu   Immigration   Immigration Act of 1917   Immigration Act of 1924   Immigration Act of 1952   Immigration and Naturalization Service   Lawson Fusao Inada   Informants / "inu"   Daniel Inouye   International District   International Longshoreman's and Warehouseman's Union   Peter Irons   Nitten Ishida   Estelle Ishigo   Chris Ishii   Issei   Issei and Nisei: The Internment Years (book)   Harvey Itano   Miyoko Ito   Hikaru Iwasaki   Jack Iwata   Shizue Iwatsuki

J

JACL apology to draft resisters   Japanese American Citizens League   Japanese American Committee for Democracy   Japanese American Creed   Japanese American Evacuation and Resettlement Study   Japanese American Evacuation Claims Act   Japanese American Hibakusha   Japanese American Joint Board   Japanese American National Library   Japanese American National Museum   Japanese American Research Project   Japanese Americans in military during World War II   Japanese American women in military   Japanese American World War II military service memorials   Japanese associations   Japanese Canadian exclusion and incarceration   Japanese Hospital of Los Angeles   Japanese Immigrants in the United States and the War Era (exhibition)   Japanese language schools   Japanese Latin Americans   Japanese Mexican removal   Japanese Tea Garden (San Antonio)   Japanese Tea Garden (San Francisco)   Japanese War Bride (film)   Jerome   Jerome (Idaho) Historical Society   Jewish response to incarceration   Hiram Johnson   Journey Home (book)   Journey to Topaz: A Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation (book)

K

K-12 Education and WWII Incarceration   Kachigumi   Frank Kadowaki   Kalaheo Stockade, Kaua'i (detention facility)   Lincoln Seiichi Kanai / ex parte Kanai   Shimeji Kanazawa   Tooru Kanazawa   Matsumi Mike Kanemitsu   Hiroshi Kashiwagi   Kaunakakai Jail, Moloka'i (detention facility)   Harry Sotaro Kawabe   Sanae Kawaguchi   Chikaji Kawakami   Tomoya Kawakita   Keetley Farms   Kenedy (detention facility)   Kenji Namba v. McCourt   Kenjinkai   Saburo Kido   Charles Kikuchi   Miya Sannomiya Kikuchi   Kilauea Military Camp (detention facility)   Solon T. Kimball   Husband E. Kimmel   Sueko Kimura   Yukiko Kimura   Michio Kunitani   Jean Sadako King   Samuel Wilder King   Hiromu Kira   Nobuo Kitagaki   Daisuke Kitagawa   Harry Kitano   Tsuyako "Sox" Kitashima   Frank Knox   Hideo Kobashigawa   Kobayashi, Bert   Kanae Kobayashi   Joe Kobuki   Paul S. Kochi   Yuri Kochiyama   Kyo Koike   Masao Kondo   Tommy Kono   Kooskia (detention facility)   Fred Korematsu   Korematsu v. United States   Sidney Kosasa   Kotonk   Guntaro Kubota   Yasuo Kuniyoshi   Joe Kurihara   Ben Kuroki   Aki Kurose   Robert Kuwahara

L

Lana'i City Jail, Lana'i (detention facility)   Dorothea Lange   Lasting Beauty: Miss Jamison and the Student Muralists (exhibition)   Laughter and False Teeth (play)   Forrest LaViolette   Ralph Lazo   League for Liberty and Justice   Leavenworth (detention facility)   John R. Lechner   Russell Lee   Life behind Barbed Wire: The World War II Internment Memoirs of a Hawaii Issei (book)   Lihue Plantation, Kaua'i (detention facility)   Lim Report   Andrew W. Lind   Literary works on incarceration   Literature in camp   Little Tokyo / Bronzeville, Los Angeles, California   Little Tokyo U.S.A. (film)   Living in Color: The Art of Hideo Date (exhibition)   Local Japanese fishing boats in Hawai'i and December 7th   Lone Heart Mountain (book)   Charles F. Loomis   Lordsburg (detention facility)   Los Angeles County Jail (detention facility)   The Lost Years: 1942-1946 (book)   Mike Lowry   Loyalty questionnaire   Dan Lungren   Katharine Luomala

M

Hugh Macbeth   Charles E. Mace   Archibald MacLeish   Magic cables   Ada Mahon   John M. Maki   Fred Kinzaburo Makino   Mako   The Managed Casualty: The Japanese-American Family in World War II (book)   Osame Manago   Manzanar   Manzanar Children's Village   Manzanar Committee   Manzanar Free Press (newspaper)   Manzanar National Historic Site   Manzanar: Photographs by Ansel Adams of Loyal Japanese-American Relocation Center (exhibition)   Manzanar riot/uprising   George C. Marshall   Martial law in Hawaii   Masaji Marumoto   William Marutani   Marysville (detention facility)   Mike Masaoka   Masaoka v. California   Massie case   Kazuo Masuda   David Mas Masumoto   Jitsuichi Masuoka   Doris Matsui   Robert Matsui   Setsuko Matsunaga Nishi   Spark Matsunaga   Jack Matsuoka   Mayer (detention facility)   Nobu McCarthy   V.S. McClatchy   John McCloy   J. Ralph McFarling   McKinley High School   McNeil Island Penitentiary (detention facility)   Edgar C. McVoy   Carey McWilliams   Medical care in camp   Merced (detention facility)   Ralph Merritt   Katsugo Miho   Katsuro Miho   Charles Erabu Mikami   Military Areas 1 and 2   Military Intelligence Service   Military Intelligence Service Language School   Military resisters   Loren Miller   Dale Minami   Norman Mineta   Minidoka   Minidoka Historical Society   Minidoka Irrigator (newspaper)   Patsy Mink   Janice Mirikitani   Jimmy Mirikitani   Henry Miyatake   Hugh B. Mitchell   Mary Oyama Mittwer   Mixed-Marriage Policy/Mixed-Blood Policy   T. Scott Miyakawa   Kazuo Miyamoto   Nobuko Miyamoto   S. Frank Miyamoto   Shigemaru Miyao   Toyo Miyatake   Jishiro Miyauchi   Jack Mizuha   Moab/Leupp Isolation Centers (detention facility)   Model minority   Months of Waiting, 1942-1945 (exhibition)   Mary Mon Toy   Montreat, North Carolina (detention facility)   Arline Moore   Morale Committees   A More Perfect Union: Japanese Americans and the U.S. Constitution (exhibition)   Chiye Mori   Iga Mori   Ishiko Shibuya Mori   Charles Isamu Morimoto   Motokazu Mori   Victor Mori   Pat Morita   Toshio Mori   Mothers of Topaz   The Moved-Outers (book)   Sadao Munemori   Munson Report   Ernest Murai   Shigeyoshi "Shig" Murao   Kenji Murase   Robert Murase   Seizo Murata   Makio Murayama   Milton Murayama   Museum exhibitions on incarceration   Music in camp   Dillon Myer

N

Momo Nagano   Paul M. Nagano   Patrick Nagatani   Shoji Nagumo   Paul Nakadate   Robert A. Nakamura   Shingi Nakamura   Kinichi Nakanishi   Emiko Nakano   George Nakashima   John Nason   National Coalition for Redress/Reparations   National Council for Japanese American Redress   National Japanese American Historical Society   National Japanese American Memorial to Patriotism During World War II   National Japanese American Student Relocation Council   Native Sons of the Golden West/Native Daughters of the Golden West   Naturalization Act of 1790   Navy Japanese Language School   Newspapers in camp   Nichibei Shimbun (newspaper)   Herbert Nicholson   Nikkei   Nippu Jiji (newspaper)   Nisei   Nisei Progressives   Nisei Soldier Memorial Day   Nisei Student Relocation Commemorative Fund   The Nisei: The Pride and the Shame (film)   Nisei Vue (magazine)   Nishikawa v. Dulles   Ken Nishi   Richard S. Nishimoto   Esther Takei Nishio   Dan T. Nishikawa   Kiyoo Harry Nobuyuki   Isamu Noguchi   Koichi Nomiyama   Kenjiro Nomura   Mary Nomura   No-No Boy (book)   No-no boys   Nyssa, Oregon (detention facility)

O

Oahu Citizens Committee for Home Defense   Chiura Obata   Robert O'Brien   Ochikubo v. Bonesteel   Office of Civilian Defense (Hawaii)   Office of Naval Intelligence   Office of Redress Administration   Office of War Information   Thomas Ogata   George Oiye   Lily Okamoto   Yajiro Okamoto   Arthur Shinji Okamura   Mari Okazaki   Okinawa Relief/Reconstruction Movement   Benji Okubo   Mine Okubo   Miné Okubo   Takie Okumura   Old Raton (detention facility)   Culbert Olson   James Omura   Only What We Could Carry: The Santa Anita Assembly Center (exhibition)   Jiro Onuma   Marvin Opler   Morris Opler   Oregon Plan   Organic Act   Paul Osumi   Matsujiro Otani   Owens Valley (detention facility)   OWI/WRA documentaries   Oyama v. California   Ozawa v. United States

P

Pacific Citizen (newspaper)   Panama Canal Zone   Parker Dam (detention facility)   Thomas W. Parker   Edward L. Parsons   Pasadena Hostel   Marilyn Hall Patel   People in Motion (book)   Personal Justice Denied (book)   James D. Phelan   Philadelphia Hostel   Picture brides   The Pigtail Twins   Pinedale (detention facility)   Plantations   Plays on incarceration   Joseph Poindexter   Point of Order: Hirabayashi vs. United States (play)   Police Contact Group (Honolulu)   Pomona (detention facility)   Portland (detention facility)   Poston Chronicle (newspaper)   Poston (Colorado River)   Pride and Shame (exhibition)   Proposition 15 (1946)   Prosecution of the Shitara Sisters   John H. Provinse   Provost Marshal General's Office, Army   Psychological effects of camp   Public Law 503   James C. Purcell   Puyallup (detention facility)

Q

Questions 27 and 28

R

Rabbit in the Moon (film)   John Rademaker   Rafu Shimpo (newspaper)   John Rankin   Redress for fired state, county, and city employees before 1988   Redress movement   Reflections of Internment: The Art of Hawaii's Hiroshi Honda (exhibition)   Regan v. King   Relics from Camp (exhibition)   Relocations and Revisions: The Japanese-American Internment Reconsidered (exhibition)   Repeal of Title II of the Internal Security Act of 1950 ("Emergency Detention Act")   Rescue of the Lost Battalion   Resettlement   Resettlement in Chicago   Resettlement in Denver   Resettlement in New York   Resettlement in Philadelphia   Resident Council for Japanese American Civil Rights (Topaz)   Restrictive covenants   Return to West Coast   Revolution of 1954   Robert C. Richardson   Right from Wrong: Learning the Lessons of Honouliuli (exhibition)   Kenneth Ringle   Roberts Commission report   Rocky Shimpo (newspaper)   Rohwer   Rohwer Outpost (newspaper)   Eleanor Roosevelt   Franklin D. Roosevelt   Rose Matsui Ochi   George Knox Roth

S

Sacramento (detention facility)   Rachel Reese Sady   Albert Saijo   Patricia Saiki   Patsy Sumie Saiki   Richard Sakakida   Thomas Sakakihara   Chiyoko Sakamoto   James Sakamoto   James Sakoda   Hafis Salich   Salinas (detention facility)   Salt Lake City governors' meeting   Sand Island (detention facility)   San Francisco (detention facility)   San Francisco school segregation   Sanga moyu (film)   San Pedro (detention facility)   Sansei   Santa Anita camouflage net project   Santa Anita (detention facility)   Santa Anita Pacemaker (newspaper)   Santa Anita riot   Santa Fe (detention facility)   Shosuke Sasaki   Tom T. Sasaki   Yasuo Sasaki   Masao Satow   Reiko Sato   Riyo Sato   Tadashi Sato   Katsuichi Satow   Scene (magazine)   Ruby Yoshino Schaar   Floyd Schmoe   Seabrook Farms   Seagoville (detention facility)   Seattle (detention facility)   Seattle Evacuation Redress Committee   Seattle Plan   Segregation   Seifert and Glockner cases   Sei Soga   Kay Sekimachi   Sueo Serisawa   Sharp Park (detention facility)   Yayoi Ailene Shibata   Tamotsu Shibutani   Frank Shigemura   James Shigeta   Teru Shimada   Eddie Shimano   Yuki Shimoda   Roger Shimomura   Sab Shimono   Yutaka Shinohara   Shin Sekai (newspaper)   Fred Shiosaki   Elmer Shirrell   Robert Shivers   Shogi   Walter Short   Sights Unseen: The Photographic Constructions of Masumi Hayashi (exhibition)   Sites of incarceration   Tokutaro Slocum   Mary Smeltzer   Ralph Smeltzer   Smith Act   Elmer Smith   Snow Falling on Cedars (book)   Snow Falling on Cedars (film)   Yasutaro Soga   Gene I. Sogioka   Monica Sone   Jack Soo   Robert F. Spencer   Edward Spicer   Sports and recreation in camp   Ingram M. Stainback   Francis L. Stewart   Henry Stimson   Stockton (detention facility)   Strength and Diversity: Japanese American Women, 1885–1990 (exhibition)   Stringtown (detention facility)   Success Story, Japanese American Style (article)   Ina Sugihara   Henry Sugimoto   Daizo Sumida   Sumo   Julia Suski   Louise Suski   Toyo Suyemoto   Lewis Suzuki   Pat Suzuki   Sakari Suzuki   Frank L. Sweetser

T

Tachibana case   Sae Tachikawa   Tachinoki (play)   Frank Taira   Guyo Tajiri   Larry Tajiri   Toshiko Takaezu   Paul Takagi   Sakae Takahashi   Takahashi v. Fish and Game Commission   Iwao Takamoto   Kango Takamura   Nao Takasugi   Minoru Tamesa   Togo Tanaka   Tanforan (detention facility)   Tanforan/Topaz Art School   Tanforan Totalizer (newspaper)   Kikuwo Tashiro   Dave Tatsuno   Fred Tayama   Teiko Ishida   Tenney Committee   Paul Terasaki   Terminal Island, California   Termination of Executive Order 9066   Terrorist incidents against West Coast returnees   Albert and Wallace Teruya   The Steel Helmet (film)   They Call Me Moses Masaoka: An American Saga (book)   The Yoke's on Me (film)   Midori Kono Thiel   Norman Thomas   Thomas Taro Higa   Kamekichi Tokita   Rudy Tokiwa   Tolan Committee   Chio Tominaga   Tondemonai-Never Happen! (play)   Tooele Ordnance Depot   Topaz   Topaz Citizens Committee   Topaz Times (newspaper)   Toppenish, Washington (detention facility)   Dorothy Toy   Tradition (book)   Treadmill (book)   Trek (newspaper)   Harry S. Truman   Tamie Tsuchiyama   Mary Tsukamoto   Walter Tsukamoto   Kakunen Tsuruoka   George Tsutakawa   Byron Takashi Tsuzuki   Tucson (detention facility)   Tucsonians   Tulare (detention facility)   Tulean Dispatch (newspaper)   Tule Lake   Tule Lake-Butte Valley Fair and Museum of Local History   Tule Lake isolation center (detention facility)   Tuna Canyon (detention facility)   Turlock (detention facility)   Two Homelands (book)

U

Yoshiko Uchida   Harry Ueno   Kitaro Uetsuji   Tokio Ueyama   Undaunted Courage, Proven Loyalty: Japanese American Soldiers in World War II (exhibition)   United States v. Wong Kim Ark   Buddy Uno   Edison Uno   Sadayuki Thomas Uno   Upon Their Shoulders (book)   Uprooted: Japanese American Farm Labor Camps during World War II (exhibition)   U.S. Army Museum of Hawaii   U.S. Detention Camps, 1942-1946 (exhibition)   U.S. Immigration Station Administration Building, Honolulu (detention facility)   Utah Nippo (newspaper)   Clifford Uyeda

V

Gretchen Van Tassel   Varsity Victory Volunteers   The View from Within: Japanese American Art from the Internment Camps, 1942-1945 (exhibition)   Visual Communications   Voluntary evacuation

W

Waiakea Prison Camp, Hawai'i (detention facility)   Wailua County Jail, Kaua'i (detention facility)   Wailuku County Jail, Maui (detention facility)   James Hatsuaki Wakasa   James Wakatsuki   Wakayama case   Ben Wakaye   Monrad C. Wallgren   Francis Walter   War Agency Liquidation Unit   War Brides Act   War Relocation Authority   Earl Warren   Wartime Civil Control Administration   Washington Civil Liberties Public Education Program   Michi Nishiura Weglyn   Western Defense Command   We, the Dangerous (book)   What If Heroes Were Not Welcome Home? (exhibition)   When the Emperor Was Divine (book)   Whispered Silences: Japanese American Detention Camps, Fifty Years Later (exhibition)   Wilfred Tsukiyama   William C. Carr and Friends of the American Way   Winona trailer camp   A.L. Wirin   Witness: Our Brothers' Keepers (exhibition)   Women's War Service Association (Hawaii)   Walt and Milly Woodward   World War II Japanese American Internment Museum

Y

Mitsuye Yamada   Hisaye Yamamoto   Margie Masako "Koho" Yamamoto   Conrad Hamanaka/Conrad Yama   Yoshiko Yamanouchi   Jack Chikamichi Yamasaki   Minoru Yamasaki   Takuji Yamashita   Wakako Yamauchi   Mitsu Yashima   Taro Yashima   Masuo Yasui   Minoru Yasui   Yasui v. United States   Toshio Yatsushiro   Yokohama Specie Bank/Honolulu Military Police Station (detention facility)   Karl Yoneda   Yonsei   George Yoshida   Shigeo Yoshida   Harry Yoshizumi   Wendy Yoshimura   A Young American with a Japanese Face (essay)   William Lindsay Young

Z

Kenichi Zenimura   Hans Zimmerman case