We, the Dangerous (book)

Title We, the Dangerous
Author Janice Mirikitani

We, the Dangerous: New and Selected Poems is a collection of poetry by Sansei Janice Mirikitani , published by Virago Press in 1995. The poems' subjects range from remembering the World War II American concentration camps and her family's first-hand experiences ("Breaking Silence" is based on her mother's experience testifying before the Commission on Wartime Relocation and Internment of Civilians in 1981) and the outrage of sexual abuse victims, to the politics and protest of the Gulf War. Several of the poems also address topics of the devastation of war, violence, silence, and activism.

We, the Dangerous

For More Information

Duncan, Patti. Tell This Silence: Asian American Women Writers and the Politics of Speech. University of Iowa Press, 2003.

Huang, Guiyou. The Columbia Guide to Asian American Literature Since 1945 . Columbia University Press, 2006.

———. Asian-American Poets: A Bio-bibliographical Critical Sourcebook. Greenwood, 2002.

Yamamoto, Traise. Review of We, the Dangerous: New and Selected Poems . Amerasia Journal 22.3 (1996): 155–57.