Months of Waiting, 1942-1945 (exhibition)

The first group exhibition of art created in the wartime concentration camps. Produced by the California Historical Society in 1972 as a companion to its Executive Order 9066 photographic exhibition, Months of Waiting toured several venues from 1972 to 1974.

Months of Waiting included seventy-four works by six artists: Hisako Hibi , Matsusaburo Hibi , Estelle Ishigo , Chiura Obata , Miné Okubo , and Henry Sugimoto . Debuting at the California Historical Society in February 1972, it traveled to Stanford University in April, to the Dorothy Chandler Pavilion in Los Angeles in June and July, and the California State Capitol Rotunda in November. Subsequent venues included the Portland (Oregon) Museum in February 1973, The Arcade in Cleveland, Ohio, in April and May 1973, and the Pioneer Museum in Stockton, California, in October 1974. Footage of Months of Waiting at the Dorothy Chandler Pavilion is included in the nationally broadcast 1972 NBC documentary Guilty by Reason of Race . George Takei wrote in the Pacific Citizen that Months of Waiting "is not only an art chronicle of a time and an event in history but, more than that, it is a compelling statement of the enduring strength and dignity of man." [1]

1. George Takei, "Quiet, Action," Pacific Citizen , June 30, 1972, 2.