The Art of Living: Japanese American Creative Experience at Rohwer (exhibition)

Exhibition of art objects created by Japanese Americans in Rohwer . Mounted in 2011 by the Butler Center for Arkansas Studies, the exhibition was based on the collection of Mabel Rose Jamison Vogel, an art teacher at Rohwer. Vogel bequeathed the objects to McGehee, Arkansas, Mayor Rosalie Santine Gould, who in turn donated the collection to the Butler Center in 2010. The Art of Living included about 125 pieces, ranging from fashion sketches to bird pins to paintings in a wide variety of styles, augmented by photographs of the camp and interview segments with former Rohwer inmates. The project also includes an online version of the exhibition. Among the public programs tied to the exhibition's run were talks by Delphine Hirasuna, author of The Art of Gaman and by Vivienne Schiffer, daughter of Gould and author of the novel Camp Nine , which is set in a Rohwer-like concentration camp.

The Art of Living: Japanese American Creative Expression at Rohwer official website.

Bartels, Chuck. "Art from WWII Internment Camp in State on Display." The Courier , Sept. 26, 2011.

Schneider, Jane. "Strangers in a Strange Land." Memphis: The City Magazine , Nov. 2011 http://www.memphismagazine.com/November-2011/Strangers-in-a-Strange-Land/ .