Browse Topics  |  Table of Contents A-Z  |  Authors  |  Search

Brian Masaru Hayashi

Brian Masaru Hayashi is a Professor in the Human & Environmental Studies Graduate School at Kyoto University in Kyoto, Japan. He was a former Assistant Professor at Yale University with appointments in American Studies, History, and East Asian Studies (courtesy) as well as a co-founder and director of its Ethnicity, Race, and Migration Program. His research work on Japanese Americans resulted in For the Sake of Our Japanese Brethren (Stanford University Press, 1995), winner of the Kenneth Scott Latourette Award; Democratizing the Enemy: The Japanese American Internment (Princeton University Press, 2004), winner of the Robert Athearn Award; and his co-edited volume with Yasuko Takezawa, New Waves (Kyoto University, 2004). His current work on Asian Americans and the Office of Strategic Services (forerunner to the CIA) is scheduled for publication with Oxford University Press.