Browse Topics  |  Table of Contents A-Z  |  Authors  |  Search

Kristen Hayashi

Kristen Hayashi is Director of Collections Management & Access and Curator at the Japanese American National Museum in Los Angeles. She is a public historian with experience ranging from being part of the curatorial team for Becoming Los Angeles , a semi-permanent exhibition at the Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County to being on the board of directors for the Little Tokyo Historical Society and Asian Pacific islander Americans in Historic Preservation (APIAHiP). She holds a Ph.D. and M.A. in History from University of California, Riverside and a B.A. in American Studies from Occidental College. Her dissertation research examined what it took for Japanese Americans to restart their lives following their return to post-WWII Los Angeles from America's concentration camps.