Browse Topics  |  Table of Contents A-Z  |  Authors  |  Search

Sharon Yamato

Sharon Yamato , co-producer, co-director and co-writer of Out of Infamy: Michi Nishiura Weglyn , is a writer/filmmaker who is currently working on a short documentary on the life of a young Japanese American man who was killed while serving as a member of the highly decorated 442nd Regimental Combat Team during WWII. She authored Moving Walls: Preserving the Barracks of America's Concentration Camps and co-authored Jive Bomber: A Sentimental Journey , a book by the founding president of the Japanese American National Museum. As a consultant to the Japanese American National Museum, she has served as editor of the Museum Magazine and project director of An American Son: George Aratani, Founder of Mikasa and Kenwood and The Encyclopedia of Japanese American History from A to Z . She has written articles for the Los Angeles Times , and is currently a columnist for the Los Angeles daily newspaper, The Rafu Shimpo .