Browse Topics  |  Table of Contents A-Z  |  Authors  |  Search

Greg Robinson

Greg Robinson , a native New Yorker, is Professor of History at l'Université du Québec À Montréal, a French-language institution in Montreal, Canada. A specialist in North American Ethnic Studies and U.S. Political History, his current projects center on Eleanor Roosevelt in the 1940s and also on postwar coalitions between Japanese North Americans and other minorities. Professor Robinson is the author of By Order of the President: FDR and the Internment of Japanese Americans (Harvard University Press, 2001), which spent four months on Academia Magazine's scholarly bestseller list, and of A Tragedy of Democracy: Japanese Confinement in North America (Columbia University Press, 2009), which won the 2009 History Book prize of the Association for Asian American Studies. He is also the author of two new volumes: After Camp: Portraits in Midcentury Japanese American Life and Politics (University of California Press, 2012) and Pacific Citizens: Larry and Guyo Tajiri and Japanese American Journalism in the World War II Era (University of Illinois Press, 2012). Professor Robinson was coeditor of the anthology Miné Okubo: Following Her Own Road (University of Washington Press, 2008) and Associate Editor of Gale/Macmillan’s 5-volume Encyclopedia of African American Culture and History and its supplement. He writes a regular column, "The Great Unknown and the Unknown Great," for the San Francisco Nichi Bei Weekly .